Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 512 - Appeals and Appellate Procedure
Section 512.190 - Perfecting right of trial de novo, how.
Effective - 01 Jan 1987
512.190. Perfecting right of trial de novo, how. — 1. The right of trial de novo provided in subsection 1 of section 512.180 shall be perfected by filing an application for trial de novo with the clerk serving the associate circuit judge within ten days after the judgment is rendered. A copy of the application shall be mailed by the clerk to the opposing party or his attorney of record or served upon him as provided by law for the service of notices within fifteen days after the judgment was rendered. No application for a trial de novo shall stay execution unless and until the applicant, or some person for him, together with one or more solvent sureties to be approved by the associate circuit judge, within the time prescribed in the first sentence of this section, enter into a recognizance before the associate circuit judge to the adverse party, in a sum sufficient to secure the payment of such judgment and costs, conditioned that the applicant will prosecute his application for trial de novo with due diligence to a decision, and that if on such trial de novo judgment be given against him, he will pay such judgment, and that, if his application for trial de novo be dismissed, he will pay the judgment rendered by the associate circuit judge, together with the costs.
2. Appeals to the court of appeals or to the supreme court shall be governed by the same rules applicable to appeals from judgments rendered by circuit judges.
­­--------
(L. 1945 p. 765 § 130, A.L. 1947 V. I p. 240, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1985 S.B. 5, et al. § B, A.L. 1986 S.B. 741)
Effective 1-01-87
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXV - Civil Procedure and Limitations
Section 512.010 - Writs of error in civil cases abolished — review by appeal.
Section 512.020 - Who may appeal.
Section 512.025 - Habeas corpus proceedings for custody of minor child, who may appeal.
Section 512.030 - Appeals jointly or separately.
Section 512.040 - Titles in appeals.
Section 512.050 - Notice of appeal — when filed — court reporter to be paid, when.
Section 512.060 - Appeal by special order of court.
Section 512.070 - Notice to specify what — duties of clerk on filing of appeal.
Section 512.080 - Appeals to stay execution, when — bond.
Section 512.085 - Supersedeas bond requirements, tobacco settlement litigation.
Section 512.090 - Bond filed, when.
Section 512.099 - Bond or surety required during pendency of appeal, set how.
Section 512.100 - Supersedeas bond — enforcement.
Section 512.110 - Transcript of record — filing — contents — omissions.
Section 512.120 - Agreed statement of case.
Section 512.130 - Transcript, when filed.
Section 512.140 - Extension of time by trial court.
Section 512.150 - Rules for filing briefs, transcripts, and docketing cases.
Section 512.160 - Questions considered on appeal — disposition by court — damages — executions.
Section 512.170 - Practice of supreme court to apply to court of appeals.
Section 512.180 - Appeals from cases tried before associate circuit judge.
Section 512.200 - Form of recognizance.
Section 512.210 - Application for trial de novo — release of property taken under execution.
Section 512.250 - Associate circuit judge or clerk to file transcript with clerk for trial de novo.
Section 512.270 - Judge assigned to hear case anew.
Section 512.280 - Same cause to be heard — necessary parties may be added.
Section 512.290 - No setoff or counterclaim to be pleaded in trial de novo, when.
Section 512.300 - Statement of account amended, when.
Section 512.310 - Procedure for trial de novo.
Section 512.320 - Judgment against sureties, when.