Effective - 28 Aug 1943
512.120. Agreed statement of case. — When the questions presented by an appeal can be determined without an examination of all the pleadings, evidence, and proceedings in the court below, the parties may prepare and sign a statement of the case showing how the questions arose and were decided in the trial court and setting forth only so many of the facts averred and proved or sought to be proved as are essential to a decision of the questions by the appellate court. The statement shall include a copy of the judgment or order appealed from, a copy of the notice of appeal with its filing date, and a concise statement of the points to be relied on by the appellant. If the statement conforms to the truth, it, together with such additions as the court may consider necessary fully to present the questions raised by the appeal, shall be approved by the trial court and shall then be certified to the appellate court as the transcript on appeal.
(L. 1943 p. 353 § 136)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXV - Civil Procedure and Limitations
Chapter 512 - Appeals and Appellate Procedure