Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 510 - Trials and Proceedings Before and After Trial
Section 510.310 - Procedure in cases tried upon facts without a jury.
Effective - 28 Aug 1943
510.310. Procedure in cases tried upon facts without a jury. — 1. In cases tried upon the facts without a jury, the court shall rule upon all objections to evidence as in jury cases. Where the court is of the opinion tha
* * *
2. At or after the trial, the court shall render such judgment as it thinks right upon the law and the evidence. If any party shall so request before final submission of the case, the court shall dictate to the court reporter, or prepare and file a brief opinion containing a statement of the grounds for its decision and the method of determining any damages awarded; and may, or if specifically requested by counsel, shall, include its findings on any of the principal controverted fact issues. All fact issues upon which no specific findings are made shall be deemed found in accordance with the result reached.
3. Upon motion of a party made not later than ten days after entry of judgment the court may amend the judgment and opinion. The motion may be made with a motion for a new trial.
4. No findings of fact, except such as shall have been specifically requested, and no conclusions of law or objections to the judgment or to the opinion of the court are necessary for purposes of review. The question of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the judgment may be raised whether or not the question was raised in the trial court. The appellate court shall review the case upon both the law and the evidence as in suits of an equitable nature. The judgment shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses. The appellate court shall consider any evidence which was rejected by the trial court and duly preserved for the appeal when the appellate court believes such evidence to be admissible. The appellate court may also order any rejected evidence to be taken by deposition or under a reference and returned to said court.
­­--------
(L. 1943 p. 353 § 114)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXV - Civil Procedure and Limitations
Section 510.010 - Court may direct attorneys to appear before it for conference.
Section 510.020 - Interrogatories to parties.
Section 510.030 - Production of documents, papers, tangibles — statements previously made, definition, obtained, how.
Section 510.035 - Child victims of sexual offenses, video and aural recordings or photographs not subject to disclosure without court order — disclosure permitted, when.
Section 510.040 - Court may order physical and mental examinations.
Section 510.050 - Request for admission of genuineness of relevant documents.
Section 510.060 - Motion for order compelling answer to interrogatory.
Section 510.070 - Cases shall be placed on docket, when.
Section 510.080 - Court may continue an action to a fixed day.
Section 510.090 - Application for continuance, how made.
Section 510.100 - Applications for a continuance on account of absence of witnesses shall show what.
Section 510.110 - Amendment of affidavit — overruled, when.
Section 510.120 - Automatic stay of all administrative and court procedures for members of the general assembly, when — continuance when counsel or party is a member of general assembly.
Section 510.125 - Grievance resolution system for offenders, civil actions stayed, when.
Section 510.130 - Voluntary dismissal — new trial.
* * *