Effective - 28 Aug 2016, 2 histories
348.432. New generation cooperative incentive tax credit — definitions — requirements — limitations — report. — 1. The tax credit created in this section shall be known as the "New Generation Cooperative Incentive Tax Credit".
* * *
(5) "Employee-qualified capital project", an eligible new generation cooperative with capital costs greater than fifteen million dollars which will employ at least sixty employees;
(6) "Large capital project", an eligible new generation cooperative with capital costs greater than one million dollars;
(7) "Producer member", a person, partnership, corporation, trust or limited liability company whose main purpose is agricultural production that invests cash funds to an eligible new generation cooperative or eligible new generation processing entity;
(8) "Renewable fuel production facility", a facility producing an energy source which is derived from a renewable, domestically grown, organic compound capable of powering machinery, including an engine or power plant, and any by-product derived from such energy source;
(9) "Small capital project", an eligible new generation cooperative with capital costs of no more than one million dollars.
3. Beginning tax year 1999, and ending December 31, 2002, any producer member who invests cash funds in an eligible new generation cooperative or eligible new generation processing entity may receive a credit against the tax or estimated quarterly tax otherwise due pursuant to chapter 143, other than taxes withheld pursuant to sections 143.191 to 143.265 or chapter 148, chapter 147, in an amount equal to the lesser of fifty percent of such producer member's investment or fifteen thousand dollars.
4. For all tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2003, any producer member who invests cash funds in an eligible new generation cooperative or eligible new generation processing entity may receive a credit against the tax or estimated quarterly tax otherwise due pursuant to chapter 143, other than taxes withheld pursuant to sections 143.191 to 143.265, chapter 147 or chapter 148, in an amount equal to the lesser of fifty percent of such producer member's investment or fifteen thousand dollars. Tax credits claimed in a taxable year may be done so on a quarterly basis and applied to the estimated quarterly tax pursuant to subsection 3 of this section. If a quarterly tax credit claim or series of claims contributes to causing an overpayment of taxes for a taxable year, such overpayment shall not be refunded but shall be applied to the next taxable year.
5. A producer member shall submit to the authority an application for the tax credit authorized by this section on a form provided by the authority. If the producer member meets all criteria prescribed by this section and is approved by the authority, the authority shall issue a tax credit certificate in the appropriate amount. Tax credits issued pursuant to this section may be carried forward to any of the producer member's four subsequent taxable years regardless of the type of tax liability to which such credits are applied as authorized pursuant to subsection 3 of this section. Tax credits issued pursuant to this section may be assigned, transferred, sold or otherwise conveyed and the new owner of the tax credit shall have the same rights in the credit as the producer member. Whenever a certificate of tax credit is assigned, transferred, sold or otherwise conveyed, a notarized endorsement shall be filed with the authority specifying the name and address of the new owner of the tax credit or the value of the credit.
6. Ten percent of the tax credits authorized pursuant to this section initially shall be offered in any fiscal year to small capital projects. If any portion of the ten percent of tax credits offered to small capital costs projects is unused in any calendar year, then the unused portion of tax credits may be offered to employee-qualified capital projects and large capital projects. If the authority receives more applications for tax credits for small capital projects than tax credits are authorized therefor, then the authority, by rule, shall determine the method of distribution of tax credits authorized for small capital projects.
7. Ninety percent of the tax credits authorized pursuant to this section initially shall be offered in any fiscal year to employee-qualified capital projects and large capital projects. If any portion of the ninety percent of tax credits offered to employee-qualified capital projects and large capital costs projects is unused in any fiscal year, then the unused portion of tax credits may be offered to small capital projects. The maximum tax credit allowed per employee-qualified capital project is three million dollars and the maximum tax credit allowed per large capital project is one million five hundred thousand dollars. If the authority approves the maximum tax credit allowed for any employee-qualified capital project or any large capital project, then the authority, by rule, shall determine the method of distribution of such maximum tax credit. In addition, if the authority receives more tax credit applications for employee-qualified capital projects and large capital projects than the amount of tax credits authorized therefor, then the authority, by rule, shall determine the method of distribution of tax credits authorized for employee-qualified capital projects and large capital projects.
8. The authority shall, at least annually, submit a report to the Missouri general assembly reviewing the costs and benefits of the program established under this section.
(L. 1999 H.B. 888 § 2, A.L. 2001 S.B. 462, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1348, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1182 merged with S.B. 740, et al., A.L. 2008 S.B. 931, A.L. 2016 S.B. 665)
Expires 12-31-28
CROSS REFERENCE:
Tax Credit Accountability Act of 2004, additional requirements, 135.800 to 135.830
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXIII - Corporations, Associations and Partnerships