Effective - 28 Aug 2016, 2 histories
311.220. Counties and cities may charge for licenses — amount — display of license. — 1. In addition to the permit fees and license fees and inspection fees by this law required to be paid into the state treasury, every holder of a permit or license authorized by this law shall pay into the county treasury of the county wherein the premises described and covered by such permit or license are located, or in case such premises are located in the City of St. Louis, to the collector of revenue of said city, a fee in such sum not in excess of the amount by this law required to be paid into the state treasury for such state permit or license, as the county commission, or the corresponding authority in the City of St. Louis, as the case may be, shall by order of record determine, and shall pay into the treasury of the municipal corporation, wherein said premises are located, a license fee in such sum, not exceeding one and one-half times the amount by this law required to be paid into the state treasury for such state permit or license, as the lawmaking body of such municipality, including the City of St. Louis may by ordinance determine.
2. The board of aldermen, city council or other proper authorities of incorporated cities may charge for licenses issued to manufacturers, distillers, brewers, wholesalers and retailers of all intoxicating liquor, located within their limits, fix the amount to be charged for such license, subject to the limitations of this law, and provide for the collection thereof, make and enforce ordinances for the regulation and control of the sale of all intoxicating liquors within their limits, provide for penalties for the violation of such ordinances, where not inconsistent with the provisions of this law.
3. Every licensee shall keep displayed prominently at all times on their licensed premises any city or county license designating their premises as a place licensed by the city or county to sell intoxicating liquors. Nonetheless, no application shall be disapproved by the supervisor of alcohol and tobacco control for failure to possess a city or county license when making application for a license. Within ten days from the issuance of said city or county license, the licensee shall file with the supervisor of alcohol and tobacco control a copy of such city or county license.
(RSMo 1939 § 4904, A.L. 2016 S.B. 919)