Effective - 28 Aug 2017, 5 histories
304.190. Height and weight regulations (cities of 75,000 or more) — commercial zone defined. — 1. No motor vehicle, unladen or with load, operating exclusively within the corporate limits of cities containing seventy-five thousand inhabitants or more or within two miles of the corporate limits of the city or within the commercial zone of the city shall exceed fifteen feet in height.
* * *
of U.S. Highway 50 and State Route AA, then south along State Route AA up to and including the intersection of State Route AA and State Route 58, then west along State Route 58 to include the city limits of a city of the fourth classification with more than one hundred forty but fewer than one hundred sixty inhabitants and located in any county of the first classification with more than ninety-two thousand but fewer than one hundred one thousand inhabitants, and from the western limits of said city along State Route 58 to where State Route 58 intersects with State Route 7;
(3) The commercial zone of a city of the third classification with more than nine thousand six hundred fifty but fewer than nine thousand eight hundred inhabitants shall extend south from the city limits along U.S. Highway 61 to the intersection of State Route OO in a county of the third classification without a township form of government and with more than seventeen thousand eight hundred but fewer than seventeen thousand nine hundred inhabitants;
(4) The commercial zone of a home rule city with more than one hundred eight thousand but fewer than one hundred sixteen thousand inhabitants and located in a county of the first classification with more than one hundred fifty thousand but fewer than two hundred thousand inhabitants shall extend north from the city limits along U.S. Highway 63, a state highway, to the intersection of State Route NN, and shall continue west and south along State Route NN to the intersection of State Route 124, and shall extend east from the intersection along State Route 124 to U.S. Highway 63. The commercial zone described in this subdivision shall also extend east from the city limits along State Route WW to the intersection of State Route J and continue south on State Route J for four miles.
4. In no case shall the commercial zone of a city be reduced due to a loss of population. The provisions of this section shall not apply to motor vehicles operating on the interstate highways in the area beyond two miles of a corporate limit of the city unless the United States Department of Transportation increases the allowable weight limits on the interstate highway system within commercial zones. In such case, the mileage limits established in this section shall be automatically increased only in the commercial zones to conform with those authorized by the United States Department of Transportation.
5. Nothing in this section shall prevent a city, county, or municipality, by ordinance, from designating the routes over which such vehicles may be operated.
6. No motor vehicle engaged in interstate commerce, whether unladen or with load, whose operations in the state of Missouri are limited exclusively to the commercial zone of a first class home rule municipality located in a county with a population between eighty thousand and ninety-five thousand inhabitants which has a portion of its corporate limits contiguous with a portion of the boundary between the states of Missouri and Kansas, shall have a greater weight than twenty-two thousand four hundred pounds on one axle, nor shall exceed fifteen feet in height.
(RSMo 1939 § 8384, 8409, A. 1949 S.B. 1113, A.L. 1951 p. 695, A.L. 1957 p. 624, A.L. 1965 p. 492, A.L. 1967 p. 415, A.L. 1971 S.B. 317, A.L. 1983 H.B. 539, A.L. 1988 S.B. 663, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1233, et al., A.L. 2007 S.B. 322, A.L. 2012 H.B. 1402 merged with S.B. 470 merged with S.B. 568, A.L. 2014 H.B. 2163 merged with S.B. 672, A.L. 2015 S.B. 272, A.L. 2017 S.B. 225)
Prior revision: 1929 §§ 7776, 7791
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XIX - Motor Vehicles, Watercraft and Aviation
Chapter 304 - Traffic Regulations