Effective - 28 Aug 2009, 2 histories
304.155. Abandoned motor vehicles on public property, removal — hazards on land and water, removal, limited liability, when — towing of property report to highway or water patrol or crime inquiry and inspection report when, owner liable for costs — check for stolen vehicles procedure — reclaiming vehicle — lien for charges — record maintenance by towing compani
* * *
2. The department of transportation or any law enforcement officer within the officer's jurisdiction may immediately remove any abandoned, unattended, wrecked, burned or partially dismantled property, spilled cargo or other personal property from the right-of-way of any interstate highway, freeway, or state highway if the abandoned property, cargo or personal property is creating a traffic hazard because of its position in relation to the interstate highway, freeway, or state highway. In the event the property creating a traffic hazard is a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in section 302.700, the department's authority under this subsection shall be limited to authorizing a towing company to remove the commercial motor vehicle to a place of safety, except that the owner of the commercial motor vehicle or the owner's designated representative shall have a reasonable opportunity to contact a towing company of choice. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to vehicles transporting any material which has been designated as hazardous under Section 5103(a) of Title 49, U.S.C.
3. Any law enforcement agency authorizing a tow pursuant to this section in which the abandoned property is moved from the immediate vicinity shall complete a crime inquiry and inspection report. Any state or federal government agency other than a law enforcement agency authorizing a tow pursuant to this section in which the abandoned property is moved away from the immediate vicinity in which it was abandoned shall report the towing to the state highway patrol or water patrol within two hours of the tow along with a crime inquiry and inspection report as required in this section. Any local government agency, other than a law enforcement agency, authorizing a tow pursuant to this section where property is towed away from the immediate vicinity shall report the tow to the local law enforcement agency within two hours along with a crime inquiry and inspection report.
4. Neither the law enforcement officer, government agency official nor anyone having custody of abandoned property under his direction shall be liable for any damage to such abandoned property occasioned by a removal authorized by this section or by ordinance of a county or municipality licensing and regulating the sale of abandoned property by the municipality, other than damages occasioned by negligence or by willful or wanton acts or omissions.
5. The owner of abandoned property removed as provided in this section or in section 304.157 shall be responsible for payment of all reasonable charges for towing and storage of such abandoned property as provided in section 304.158.
6. Upon the towing of any abandoned property pursuant to this section or under authority of a law enforcement officer or local government agency pursuant to section 304.157, the law enforcement agency that authorized such towing or was properly notified by another government agency of such towing shall promptly make an inquiry with the national crime information center and any statewide Missouri law enforcement computer system to determine if the abandoned property has been reported as stolen and shall enter the information pertaining to the towed property into the statewide law enforcement computer system. If the abandoned property is not claimed within ten working days of the towing, the tower who has online access to the department of revenue's records shall make an inquiry to determine the abandoned property owner and lienholder, if any, of record. In the event that the records of the department of revenue fail to disclose the name of the owner or any lienholder of record, the tower shall comply with the requirements of subsection 3 of section 304.156. If the tower does not have online access, the law enforcement agency shall submit a crime inquiry and inspection report to the director of revenue. A towing company that does not have online access to the department's records and that is in possession of abandoned property after ten working days shall report such fact to the law enforcement agency with which the crime inquiry and inspection report was filed. The crime inquiry and inspection report shall be designed by the director of revenue and shall include the following:
(1) The year, model, make and property identification number of the property and the owner and any lienholders, if known;
(2) A description of any damage to the property noted by the officer authorizing the tow;
(3) The license plate or registration number and the state of issuance, if available;
(4) The storage location of the towed property;
(5) The name, telephone number and address of the towing company;
(6) The date, place and reason for the towing of the abandoned property;
(7) The date of the inquiry of the national crime information center, any statewide Missouri law enforcement computer system and any other similar system which has titling and registration information to determine if the abandoned property had been stolen. This information shall be entered only by the law enforcement agency making the inquiry;
(8) The signature and printed name of the officer authorizing the tow;
(9) The name of the towing company, the signature and printed name of the towing operator, and an indicator disclosing whether the tower has online access to the department's records; and
(10) Any additional information the director of revenue deems appropriate.
7. One copy of the crime inquiry and inspection report shall remain with the agency which authorized the tow. One copy shall be provided to and retained by the storage facility and one copy shall be retained by the towing facility in an accessible format in the business records for a period of three years from the date of the tow or removal.
* * *