Effective - 01 Jul 2019, 3 histories
303.030. Operator's license suspended on failure to give security for payment of damages after accident, burden of proof for challenging determination — exceptions — insurance accepted. — 1. If within twenty days after the receipt of a report of a motor vehicle accident within this state which has resulted in bodily injury or death, or damage to the property of any one person in excess of five hundred dollars, the director does not have on file evidence satisfactory to him that the person who would otherwise be required to file security under subsection 2 of this section has been released from liability, or has been finally adjudicated not to be liable, or has executed a duly acknowledged written agreement providing for the payment of an agreed amount in installments with respect to all claims for injuries or damages resulting from the accident, the director shall determine the amount of security which shall be sufficient in his judgment to satisfy any judgment for damages resulting from such accident as may be recovered against each operator or owner. Any person challenging the director's determination shall have the burden of proving he or she was not at fault.
2. The director shall, within ninety days after the receipt of such report of a motor vehicle accident, suspend the license of each operator, and all registrations of each owner of a motor vehicle, in any manner involved in such accident, and if such operator is a nonresident the privilege of operating a motor vehicle within this state, and if such owner is a nonresident the privilege of the use within this state of any motor vehicle owned by him, unless such operator or owner or both shall deposit security in the sum so determined by the director; provided notice of such suspension shall be sent by the director to such operator and owner not less than ten days prior to the effective date of such suspension and shall state the amount required as security; provided, however, that the period of suspension provided for in this section shall be in addition to any period of suspension imposed under sections 303.041 and 303.042.
3. Where erroneous information is given the director with respect to the matters set forth in subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection 4 of this section, he shall take appropriate action as hereinbefore provided, within forty-five days after receipt by him of correct information with respect to said matters.
4. This section shall not apply under the conditions stated in section 303.070, nor:
(1) To such operator or owner if such owner had in effect at the time of such accident an automobile liability policy with respect to the motor vehicle involved in such accident;
(2) To such operator, if not the owner of such motor vehicle, if there was in effect at the time of such accident an automobile liability policy or bond with respect to his operation of motor vehicles not owned by him;
(3) To such operator or owner if the liability of such operator or owner for damages resulting from such accident is, in the judgment of the director, covered by any other form of liability insurance policy or bond; nor
(4) To any person qualifying as a self-insurer under section 303.220, nor to any person operating a motor vehicle for such self-insurer.
5. No such policy or bond shall be effective under this section unless issued by an insurance company or surety company authorized to do business in this state, except that if such motor vehicle was not registered in this state, or was a motor vehicle which was registered elsewhere than in this state at the effective date of the policy or bond, or the most recent renewal thereof, such policy or bond shall not be effective under this section unless the insurance company or surety company, if not authorized to do business in this state, shall execute a power of attorney authorizing the director to accept service on its behalf of notice or process in any action upon such policy or bond arising out of such accident; provided, however, every such policy or bond is subject, if the accident has resulted in bodily injury or death, to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, to a limit of not less than fifty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and, if the accident has resulted in injury to or destruction of property, to a limit of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.
(L. 1953 p. 569 § 303.050, A.L. 1965 p. 481, A.L. 1969 3d Ex. Sess. H.B. 30, A.L. 1981 S.B. 201, A.L. 1986 S.B. 424, A.L. 1997 H.B. 207, A.L. 2018 S.B. 708)
Effective 7-01-19