Effective - 28 Aug 2020, 7 histories
301.560. Application requirements, additional — bonds, fees — fund — license number, certificate of numbers — duplicate dealer plates, issues, fees — test driving motor vehicles and vessels, use of plates — proof of educational seminar required, exceptions, contents of seminar. — 1. In addition to the application forms prescribed by the department, each applicant shall submit the following to the department:
* * *
(2) The initial application for licensure shall include a photograph, not to exceed eight inches by ten inches but no less than five inches by seven inches, showing the business building, lot, and sign. A new motor vehicle franchise dealer applicant who has purchased a currently licensed new motor vehicle franchised dealership shall be allowed to submit a photograph of the existing dealership building, lot and sign but shall be required to submit a new photograph upon the installation of the new dealership sign as required by sections 301.550 to 301.580. Applicants shall not be required to submit a photograph annually unless the business has moved from its previously licensed location, or unless the name of the business or address has changed, or unless the class of business has changed;
(3) Every applicant as a new motor vehicle franchise dealer, a used motor vehicle dealer, a powersport dealer, a wholesale motor vehicle dealer, trailer dealer, or boat dealer shall furnish with the application a corporate surety bond or an irrevocable letter of credit as defined in section 400.5-102, issued by any state or federal financial institution in the penal sum of fifty thousand dollars on a form approved by the department. The bond or irrevocable letter of credit shall be conditioned upon the dealer complying with the provisions of the statutes applicable to new motor vehicle franchise dealers, used motor vehicle dealers, powersport dealers, wholesale motor vehicle dealers, trailer dealers, and boat dealers, and the bond shall be an indemnity for any loss sustained by reason of the acts of the person bonded when such acts constitute grounds for the suspension or revocation of the dealer's license. The bond shall be executed in the name of the state of Missouri for the benefit of all aggrieved parties or the irrevocable letter of credit shall name the state of Missouri as the beneficiary; except, that the aggregate liability of the surety or financial institution to the aggrieved parties shall, in no event, exceed the amount of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit. Additionally, every applicant as a new motor vehicle franchise dealer, a used motor vehicle dealer, a powersport dealer, a wholesale motor vehicle dealer, or boat dealer shall furnish with the application a copy of a current dealer garage policy bearing the policy number and name of the insurer and the insured. The proceeds of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit furnished by an applicant shall be paid upon receipt by the department of a final judgment from a Missouri court of competent jurisdiction against the principal and in favor of an aggrieved party. The proceeds of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit furnished by an applicant shall be paid at the order of the department and in the amount determined by the department to any buyer or interested lienholder up to the greater of the amount required for the release of the purchase money lien or the sales price paid by the buyer where a dealer has failed to fulfill the dealer's obligations under an agreement to assign and deliver title to the buyer within thirty days under a contract entered into pursuant to subsection 5 of section 301.210. The department shall direct release of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit proceeds upon presentation of a written agreement entered into pursuant to subsection 5 of section 301.210, copies of the associated sales and finance documents, and the affidavit or affidavits of the buyer or lienholder stating that the certificate of title with assignment thereof has not been passed to the buyer within thirty days of the date of the contract entered into under subsection 5 of section 301.210, that the dealer has not fulfilled the agreement under the contract to repurchase the vehicle, that the buyer or the lienholder has notified the dealer of the claim on the bond or letter of credit, and the amount claimed by the purchaser or lienholder. In addition, prior to directing release and payment of the proceeds of a bond or irrevocable letter of credit, the department shall ensure that there is satisfactory evidence to establish that the vehicle which is subject to the written agreement has been returned by the buyer to the dealer or that the buyer has represented to the department that the buyer will surrender possession of the vehicle to the dealer upon payment of the proceeds of the bond or letter of credit directed by the department. Excepting ordinary wear and tear or mechanical failures not caused by the buyer, the amount of proceeds to be paid to the buyer under the bond or irrevocable letter of credit shall be reduced by an amount equivalent to any damage, abuse, or destruction incurred by the vehicle while the vehicle was in the buyer's possession as agreed between the buyer and the dealer. The dealer may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction to contest the claim on the bond or letter of credit, including the amount of the claim and the amount of any adjustment for any damage, abuse, or destruction, by filing a petition with the court within thirty days of the notification by the buyer or lienholder. If the dealer does not fulfill the agreement or file a petition to request judicial relief from the terms of the agreement or contest the amount of the claim, the bond or letter of credit shall be released by the department and directed paid in the amount or amounts presented by the lienholder or buyer;
* * *