Effective - 28 Aug 2020, 7 histories
301.560. Application requirements, additional — bonds, fees — fund — license number, certificate of numbers — duplicate dealer plates, issues, fees — test driving motor vehicles and vessels, use of plates — proof of educational seminar required, exceptions, contents of seminar. — 1. In addition to the application forms prescribed by the department, each applicant shall submit the following to the department:
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, qualified transactions shall include the purchase of salvage titled vehicles by a licensed salvage dealer. A used motor vehicle dealer who also holds a salvage dealer's license shall be allowed one additional plate or certificate number per fifty-unit qualified transactions annually. In order for salvage dealers to obtain number plates or certificates under this section, dealers shall submit to the department of revenue on August first of each year a statement certifying, under penalty of perjury, the dealer's number of purchases during the reporting period of July first of the immediately preceding year to June thirtieth of the present year. The provisions of this subsection shall become effective on the date the director of the department of revenue begins to reissue new license plates under section 301.130, or on December 1, 2008, whichever occurs first. If the director of revenue begins reissuing new license plates under the authority granted under section 301.130 prior to December 1, 2008, the director of the department of revenue shall notify the revisor of statutes of such fact.
5. Upon the sale of a currently licensed motor vehicle dealership the department shall, upon request, authorize the new approved dealer applicant to retain the selling dealer's license number and shall cause the new dealer's records to indicate such transfer. If the new approved dealer applicant elects not to retain the selling dealer's license number, the department shall issue the new dealer applicant a new dealer's license number and an equal number of plates or certificates as the department had issued to the selling dealer.
6. In the case of motor vehicle dealers, the department shall issue one number plate bearing the distinctive dealer license number and may issue one additional number plate to the applicant upon payment by the dealer of a fifty dollar fee for the number plate bearing the distinctive dealer license number and ten dollars and fifty cents for the additional number plate. The department may issue a third plate to the motor vehicle dealer upon completion of the dealer's fifteenth qualified transaction and payment of a fee of ten dollars and fifty cents. In the case of new motor vehicle manufacturers, powersport dealers, recreational motor vehicle dealers, and trailer dealers, the department shall issue one number plate bearing the distinctive dealer license number and may issue two additional number plates to the applicant upon payment by the manufacturer or dealer of a fifty dollar fee for the number plate bearing the distinctive dealer license number and ten dollars and fifty cents for each additional number plate. Boat dealers and boat manufacturers shall be entitled to one certificate of number bearing such number upon the payment of a fifty dollar fee. Additional number plates and as many additional certificates of number may be obtained upon payment of a fee of ten dollars and fifty cents for each additional plate or certificate. New motor vehicle manufacturers shall not be issued or possess more than three hundred forty-seven additional number plates or certificates of number annually. New and used motor vehicle dealers, powersport dealers, wholesale motor vehicle dealers, boat dealers, and trailer dealers are limited to one additional plate or certificate of number per ten-unit qualified transactions annually. New and used recreational motor vehicle dealers are limited to two additional plates or certificate of number per ten-unit qualified transactions annually for their first fifty transactions and one additional plate or certificate of number per ten-unit qualified transactions thereafter. An applicant seeking the issuance of an initial license shall indicate on his or her initial application the applicant's proposed annual number of sales in order for the director to issue the appropriate number of additional plates or certificates of number. A motor vehicle dealer, trailer dealer, boat dealer, powersport dealer, recreational motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle manufacturer, boat manufacturer, or wholesale motor vehicle dealer obtaining a distinctive dealer license plate or certificate of number or additional license plate or additional certificate of number, throughout the calendar year, shall be required to pay a fee for such license plates or certificates of number computed on the basis of one-twelfth of the full fee prescribed for the original and duplicate number plates or certificates of number for such dealers' licenses, multiplied by the number of months remaining in the licensing period for which the dealer or manufacturers shall be required to be licensed. In the event of a renewing dealer, the fee due at the time of renewal shall not be prorated. Wholesale and public auctions shall be issued a certificate of dealer registration in lieu of a dealer number plate. In order for dealers to obtain number plates or certificates under this section, dealers shall submit to the department of revenue on August first of each year a statement certifying, under penalty of perjury, the dealer's number of sales during the reporting period of July first of the immediately preceding year to June thirtieth of the present year.
* * *