Effective - 28 Aug 2005
301.025. Personal property taxes and federal heavy vehicle use tax, paid when — tax receipt forms — failure to pay personal property tax, effect of, notification requirements, reinstatement fee, appeals — rulemaking, procedure. — 1. No state registration license to operate any motor vehicle in this state shall be issued unless the application for license of a motor vehicle 
* * *
to subsection 2 of section 137.101, that the applicant's personal property is not tax exempt, then the organization's application shall be accompanied by a statement certified by the county collector or collector-treasurer of the county in which the organization's property was assessed showing that the state and county tangible personal property taxes for such previous tax year and all delinquent taxes due have been paid by the organization. In the event the registration is a renewal of a registration made two or three years previously, the application shall be accompanied by proof that taxes were not due or have been paid for the two or three years which immediately precede the year in which the motor vehicle's or trailer's registration is due. The county collector or collector-treasurer shall not be required to issue a receipt or certified statement that taxes were not assessed or due for the immediately preceding tax year until all personal property taxes, including all current and delinquent taxes, are paid. If the applicant was a resident of another county of this state in the applicable preceding years, he or she must submit to the collector or collector-treasurer in the county of residence proof that the personal property tax was paid in the applicable tax years. Every county collector and collector-treasurer shall give each person a tax receipt or a certified statement of tangible personal property taxes paid. The receipt issued by the county collector in any county of the first classification with a charter form of government which contains part of a city with a population of at least three hundred fifty thousand inhabitants which is located in more than one county, any county of the first classification without a charter form of government with a population of at least one hundred fifty thousand inhabitants which contains part of a city with a population of at least three hundred fifty thousand inhabitants which is located in more than one county and any county of the first classification without a charter form of government with a population of at least one hundred ten thousand but less than one hundred fifty thousand inhabitants shall be determined null and void if the person paying tangible personal property taxes issues or passes a check or other similar sight order which is
* * *
registered in another state, provided the application for title or other evidence shows that the date the vehicle was purchased or was first registered in this state was such that no personal property tax was owed on such vehicle as of the date of the last tax receipt or certified statement prior to the renewal. The director of revenue shall make necessary rules and regulations for the enforcement of this section, and shall design all necessary forms. If electronic data is not available, residents of counties with a township form of government and with collector-treasurers shall present personal property tax receipts which have been paid for the preceding two years when registering under this section.
2. Every county collector in counties with a population of over six hundred thousand and less than nine hundred thousand shall give priority to issuing tax receipts or certified statements pursuant to this section for any person whose motor vehicle registration expires in January. Such collector shall send tax receipts or certified statements for personal property taxes for the previous year within three days to any person who pays the person's personal property tax in person, and within twenty working days, if the payment is made by mail. Any person wishing to have priority pursuant to this subsection shall notify the collector at the time of payment of the property taxes that a motor vehicle registration expires in January. Any person purchasing a new vehicle in December and licensing such vehicle in January of the following year may use the personal property tax receipt of the prior year as proof of payment.
* * *