Missouri Revised Statutes
281.035. Certified commercial applicator's license required when, annual fee — application for license, how made — examinations — records to be kept — incapacity of sole certified applicator, effect of — display of license — change of address, notice. — 1. No individual shall engage in the business of determining the need for the use of, supervising the use of, supervising the determination of the need for the use of, or using any pesticide, in categories as specified by regulation, on the lands of another at any time without a certified commercial applicator's license issued by the director. A certified commercial applicator shall not determine the need for the use of, supervise the use of, supervise the determination of the need for the use of, or use any pesticide for any particular purpose unless the certified commercial applicator has demonstrated such certified commercial applicator's competence to use pesticides for that purpose by being certified by the director in the proper certification category. The director shall require an annual fee of sixty-five dollars for each certified commercial applicator's license issued. No certified commercial applicator shall knowingly authorize, direct, or instruct any individual to engage in determining the need for the use of or using any general use pesticide or minimum risk pesticide on the land of another at any time unless such individual is a pesticide technician or pesticide technician trainee in such categories as specified by regulation or is working under the direct supervision of a certified commercial applicator so authorizing, directing or instructing, in which case the certified commercial applicator shall be liable for any use of a general use pesticide or minimum risk pesticide by an individual operating under the certified commercial applicator's direct supervision. The certified commercial applicator or the employer shall assure that the director is informed in writing within ten days of the employment of any person as a pesticide technician or pesticide technician trainee.
2. No certified commercial applicator shall knowingly authorize, direct, or instruct any individual to engage in determining the need for the use of or using any restricted use pesticide on the land of another at any time unless such individual is licensed as a noncertified RUP applicator while working under the direct supervision of a certified commercial applicator so authorizing, directing, or instructing, in which case the certified commercial applicator shall be liable for any use of a restricted use pesticide by an individual operating under the certified commercial applicator's direct supervision.
3. Application for a certified commercial applicator's license shall be submitted to the director on a designated form obtained from the department. Each application shall include such information as prescribed by the director by regulation.
4. The director shall not issue a certified commercial applicator's license until the applicant is certified by passing an examination provided by the director to demonstrate to the director the applicant's competence and knowledge of the proper use of pesticides under the classifications the applicant had applied for, and the applicant's knowledge of the standards prescribed by regulations for the certification of commercial applicators.
5. The director may renew any certified commercial applicator's license under the classification for which such applicant is licensed, upon successful completion of approved recertification training or reexamination for additional knowledge that may be required to use pesticides safely and properly either manually or with equipment the applicant has been licensed to operate.
6. If the director finds the applicant qualified to use pesticides in the classification for which application has been made, and if the applicant files evidence that the requirement for bonds or insurance has been met as required under section 281.065, the director shall issue a certified commercial applicator's license limited to the classifications for which the applicant is qualified, which shall expire one year from date of issuance unless the license has been revoked or suspended prior thereto by the director for cause; provided, such financial responsibility required under section 281.065 does not expire at an earlier date, in which case the license shall expire upon the expiration date of the financial responsibility. The director may limit the license of the applicant to the use of certain pesticides, or to certain areas, or to certain types of equipment if the applicant is only so qualified. If a license is not issued as applied for, the director shall inform the applicant in writing of the reasons therefor.
7. The director shall require each certified commercial applicator or the certified commercial applicator's employer to maintain records with respect to applications of any pesticide, including pesticides used under direct supervision by licensed pesticide technicians, pesticide technician trainees, and licensed noncertified RUP applicators. Such relevant information as the director may deem necessary may be specified by regulation. Such records shall be kept for a period of three years from the date of the application of the pesticide to which such records refer, and the director shall, upon request in writing, be furnished with a copy of such records by any certified commercial applicator or the certified commercial applicator's employer.
* * *