Missouri Revised Statutes
281.020. Definitions. — As used in sections 281.010 to 281.115, the following terms mean:
(1) "Animal", all vertebrate and invertebrate species, including but not limited to man and other mammals, birds, fish, and shellfish;
* * *
(15) "Immediate family", familial relationships limited to the spouse, parents, stepparents, foster parents, father-in-law, mother-in-law, children, stepchildren, foster children, sons-in-law, daughters-in-law, grandparents, brothers, sisters, brothers-in-law, sisters-in-law, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, and first cousins. As used in this subdivision, "first cousin" means the child of a parent's sibling, i.e., the child of an aunt or uncle;
(16) "Individual", any responsible, natural human being;
(17) "Insect", any of the numerous small invertebrate animals generally having the body more or less obviously segmented, for the most part belonging to the class Insecta, comprising six-legged, usually winged forms, such as beetles, bugs, bees, flies, and to other allied classes of arthropods whose members are wingless and usually have more than six legs, such as spiders, mites, ticks, centipedes, and wood lice;
(18) "Land", all land and water areas, including airspace, and all plants, animals, structures, buildings, contrivances, and machinery, appurtenant thereto or situated thereon, fixed or mobile, including any used for transportation;
(19) "Minimum risk pesticide", any pesticide product exempted under 40 CFR Section 152.25(f) from registration requirements under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), as amended;
(20) "Misuse of a pesticide", a use of any pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling; provided, that the use of a lesser concentration than provided on the label shall not be considered the misuse of a pesticide when used strictly for agricultural purposes, and when requested in writing by the person on whose behalf a pesticide is used;
(21) "Nematode", invertebrate animals of the phylum Nemathelminthes and class Nematoda, that is, unsegmented round worms with elongated, fusiform, or sac-like bodies covered with cuticle, and inhabiting soil, water, plants, or plant parts; may also be called nemas or eelworms;
(22) "Nontarget organism", any plant, animal, or organism other than the target pests that a pesticide is intended to affect;
(23) "Person", any individual, partnership, association, fiduciary, corporation, or any organized group of persons whether incorporated or not;
(24) "Pest":
(a) Any insect, snail, slug, rodent, nematode, fungus, weed; or
(b) Any other form of terrestrial or aquatic plant or animal life or virus, bacterium, or other microorganism, except viruses, bacteria, or other microorganisms on or in living man or other living animals, that is normally considered to be a pest;
(25) "Pesticide":
(a) Any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest; or
(b) Any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant;
(26) "Pesticide dealer", any individual who is engaged in the business of distributing, selling, offering for sale, or holding for sale at retail, or direct wholesale to the end user, any pesticide classified for restricted use;
(27) "Pesticide dealership", any location or outlet where restricted use pesticides are held for sale, distributed, or sold;
(28) "Plant regulator", any substance or mixture of substances, intended, through physiological action, for accelerating or retarding the rate of growth or rate of maturation, or for otherwise altering the behavior of plants or the produce thereof, but shall not include substances to the extent that they are intended as plant nutrients, trace elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants, or soil amendments. The term "plant regulator" does not include any of those nutrient mixtures or soil amendments that are commonly known as vitamin-hormone horticultural products, intended for improvement, maintenance, survival, health, and propagation of plants, and that are not for pest destruction and are nontoxic, nonpoisonous in the undiluted package concentration;
(29) "Restricted use pesticide" or "(RUP)", any pesticide when applied in accordance with its directions for use, warnings, and cautions and for the uses for which it is registered, or for one or more of such uses, or in accordance with a widespread and commonly recognized practice, the director determines may cause, without additional regulatory restrictions, unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, including injury to the applicator;
(30) "Sale", selling or offering for sale any pesticide;
(31) "Snails" or "slugs" includes all harmful mollusks;
(32) "Unreasonable adverse effects on the environment", any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide;
(33) "Under the direct supervision of a certified applicator", when a pesticide is used by a competent person acting under the instructions and control of a certified applicator who is available if and when needed, even though such certified applicator is not physically present at the time and place the pesticide is used;
(34) "Use", mixing, loading, or applying any pesticide; cleaning pesticide equipment; or storing or disposing of pesticide containers, pesticides, spray mix, equipment wash waters, and/or other pesticide-containing materials;
(35) "Weed", any plant that grows where not wanted;
(36) "Wildlife", all living things that are neither human, domesticated, or pests, including, but not limited to, mammals, protected birds, and aquatic life.
­­--------
(L. 1974 S.B. 431 § 3, A.L. 1977 H.B. 665, A.L. 1985 H.B. 370, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1384, A.L. 2021 H.B. 476 merged with S.B. 26)
Effective 1-01-24, see § 281.102
*Word "as" appears in original rolls of S.B. 26, 2021.
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XVII - Agriculture and Animals
Chapter 281 - Pesticides