Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 226 - Department of Transportation
Section 226.030 - Number of members — qualifications — term — removal — compensation.
Effective - 28 Aug 2009
226.030. Number of members — qualifications — term — removal — compensation. — 1. The highways and transportation commission shall consist of six members, who shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and
* * *
2. The two members of the commission, one each from opposing political parties, who have the most seniority in commission service shall serve as commission leadership with one member as chair and the other member as vice chair, respectively, for terms ending March 1, 2005. The commission shall elect one of the members as chair and the other as vice chair. Effective March 1, 2005, the commission shall elect the two members of the commission, one from each opposing political party who has the most seniority in commission service, who shall serve as commission leadership with one member as chair and the other member as vice chair, respectively, for one year. At the end of such year, the members currently serving as chair and vice chair shall have the option to rotate positions, and the member currently serving as vice chair may serve as chair, and vice versa. Thereafter, commission leadership shall continue to rotate accordingly with the two members from opposing political parties who have the most seniority in terms of commission service being elected by the commission to serve as commission leadership. If one of the commission leadership offices becomes vacant due to death, resignation, removal, or refuses to serve before the one-year leadership term expires, the commission shall elect one of its members that is of the same political party as the vacating officer to serve the remainder of the vacating officer's leadership term. Such election shall not prohibit that member from later serving as chair and vice chair when such member's seniority in commission service qualifies him or her for those offices as provided in this subsection.
3. No more than one-half of the members of the commission shall be of the same political party. The selection and removal of all employees of the department of transportation shall be without regard to political affiliation.
4. The present members of the commission shall continue to serve as members of the commission for the remainder of the terms for which they were appointed, except as provided in subsection 1 of this section.
5. Any member reappointed shall only be eligible to serve as chair or vice chair during the final two years of such member's reappointment.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 8743, A.L. 1965 p. 368, A.L. 2003 H.B. 668, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1233, et al., A.L. 2009 H.B. 683 merged with H.B. 752)
Prior revision: 1929 § 8095
CROSS REFERENCE:
Qualifications of members and employees of commission, powers, Const. Art. IV § 29
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XIV - Roads and Waterways
Section 226.003 - Public rest areas, department of transportation not to contract for the operation of truck stops, fueling stations, convenience stores or restaurants.
Section 226.005 - State department of transportation created — authority of commission — compensation of employees.
Section 226.007 - Transfer of agencies.
Section 226.008 - Responsibilities and authority of highways and transportation commission — transfer of authority to department of transportation.
Section 226.009 - Out-of-service orders against motor carriers, actions of commission, notice, responsibilities of motor carriers — admissibility of orders — hearing and review of order, venue, procedure — review and disclosure of information — updat...
Section 226.010 - Definitions.
Section 226.020 - State highways and transportation commission created.
Section 226.033 - Prohibited acts by certain commissioners.
Section 226.040 - State highways and transportation commission to appoint director of department of transportation, qualifications, duties — chief engineer, qualifications, duties — assistants and other employees.
Section 226.050 - Secretary to be appointed — duties and powers.
Section 226.060 - Authorized to select chief legal counsel — salary and qualifications — assistant attorneys, how appointed.
Section 226.070 - Attorney general shall advise commission, when.
Section 226.080 - Salaries, how fixed — veterans' preference authorized.
* * *