Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 217 - Department of Corrections
Section 217.703 - Earned compliance credits awarded, when.
Effective - 28 Aug 2022, 6 histories
217.703. Earned compliance credits awarded, when. — 1. The division of probation and parole shall award earned compliance credits to any offender who is:
* * *
(2) The offender is found by the court or board to be ineligible to earn compliance credits because the nature and circumstances of the violation indicate that a longer term of probation, parole, or conditional release is necessary for the protection of the public or the guidance of the offender.
­­Earned credits, if not rescinded, shall continue to be suspended for a period of time during which the court or board has suspended the term of probation, parole, or release, and shall begin to accrue on the first day of the next calendar month following the lifting of the suspension.
6. Offenders who are deemed by the division to be absconders shall not earn credits. For purposes of this subsection, "absconder" shall mean an offender under supervision whose whereabouts are unknown and who has left such offender's place of residency without the permission of the offender's supervising officer and without notifying of their whereabouts for the purpose of avoiding supervision. An offender shall no longer be deemed an absconder when such offender is available for active supervision.
7. Notwithstanding subsection 2 of section 217.730 to the contrary, once the combination of time served in custody, if applicable, time served on probation, parole, or conditional release, and earned compliance credits satisfy the total term of probation, parole, or conditional release, the board or sentencing court shall order final discharge of the offender, so long as the offender has completed restitution and at least two years of his or her probation, parole, or conditional release, which shall include any time served in custody under section 217.718 and sections 559.036 and 559.115.
8. The award or rescission of any credits earned under this section shall not be subject to appeal or any motion for postconviction relief.
9. At least twice a year, the division shall calculate the number of months the offender has remaining on his or her term of probation, parole, or conditional release, taking into consideration any earned compliance credits, and notify the offender of the length of the remaining term.
10. No less than sixty days before the date of final discharge, the division shall notify the sentencing court, the board, and, for probation cases, the circuit or prosecuting attorney of the impending discharge. If the sentencing court, the board, or the circuit or prosecuting attorney upon receiving such notice does not take any action under subsection 5 of this section, the offender shall be discharged under subsection 7 of this section.
11. Any offender who was sentenced prior to January 1, 2017, to an offense that was eligible for earned compliance credits under subsection 1 or 2 of this section at the time of sentencing shall continue to remain eligible for earned compliance credits so long as the offender meets all the other requirements provided under this section.
12. The application of earned compliance credits shall be suspended upon entry into a treatment court, as described in sections 478.001 to 478.009, and shall remain suspended until the offender is discharged from such treatment court. Upon successful completion of treatment court, all earned compliance credits accumulated during the suspension period shall be retroactively applied, so long as the other terms and conditions of probation have been successfully completed.
­­--------
(L. 2012 H.B. 1525, A.L. 2013 H.B. 215, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1371, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1355, A.L. 2018 1st Ex. Sess. H.B. 2, A.L. 2022 S.B. 775, et al.)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XIII - Correctional and Penal Institutions
Section 217.010 - Definitions.
Section 217.015 - Divisions created — sections authorized — purpose of department — women offender program established, purpose — advisory committee established, membership, purpose.
Section 217.020 - Department's powers and duties.
Section 217.021 - Community behavioral health program, purpose — department duties.
Section 217.022 - Prison impact statements, required, when.
Section 217.025 - Director of department, appointment, qualifications, bond, duties.
Section 217.030 - Directors of divisions, appointment — appointment of general personnel.
Section 217.035 - Director's powers and duties — deputy director, appointment, compensation, powers in absence or incapacity of director.
Section 217.040 - Rulemaking authority.
Section 217.043 - United States government, contract powers of department.
Section 217.045 - Federal funds, authority to receive — applications for funds, procedure.
Section 217.050 - Department to sue in name of director — interest authorized.
Section 217.055 - Volunteer program requirements — coverage as unpaid employees by legal expense fund and workers' compensation — use of state vehicles — expenses.
Section 217.070 - State auditor to have access to all records, confidentiality.
Section 217.075 - Offender records, public records, exceptions — inspection of, when — medical records, available, when — copies admissible as evidence — violations, penalty.
Section 217.080 - Department and division to maintain central office in Jefferson City.
Section 217.090 - Lease of buildings on grounds of correctional centers, when — compatibility with services of department required — procedure — bids required — cost — terms of lease — how executed.
Section 217.092 - Leased prison space, deposit of payments.
Section 217.095 - Condemnation powers, when, procedure.
Section 217.100 - Director may enter into agreement for services to department by other state departments or agencies.
Section 217.110 - Workers' compensation to cover all employees of the department.
* * *