Missouri Revised Statutes
217.703. Earned compliance credits awarded, when. — 1. The division of probation and parole shall award earned compliance credits to any offender who is:
(1) Not subject to lifetime supervision under sections 217.735 and 559.106 or otherwise found to be ineligible to earn credits by a court pursuant to subsection 2 of this section;
(2) On probation, parole, or conditional release for an offense listed in chapter 579, or an offense previously listed in chapter 195, or for a class D or E felony, excluding sections 565.225, 565.252, 566.031, 566.061, 566.083, 566.093, 568.020, 568.060, offenses defined as sexual assault under section 589.015, deviate sexual assault, assault in the second degree under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 565.052, endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 568.045, and any offense of aggravated stalking or assault in the second degree under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 565.060 as such offenses existed prior to January 1, 2017;
(3) Supervised by the division of probation and parole; and
(4) In compliance with the conditions of supervision imposed by the sentencing court or board.
2. If an offender was placed on probation, parole, or conditional release for an offense of:
(1) Involuntary manslaughter in the second degree;
(2) Assault in the second degree except under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 565.052 or section 565.060 as it existed prior to January 1, 2017;
(3) Domestic assault in the second degree;
(4) Assault in the third degree when the victim is a special victim or assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree as it existed prior to January 1, 2017;
(5) Statutory rape in the second degree;
(6) Statutory sodomy in the second degree;
(7) Endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree under subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 568.045; or
(8) Any case in which the defendant is found guilty of a felony offense under chapter 571;
­­the sentencing court may, upon its own motion or a motion of the prosecuting or circuit attorney, make a finding that the offender is ineligible to earn compliance credits because the nature and circumstances of the offense or the history and character of the offender indicate that a longer term of probation, parole, or conditional release is necessary for the protection of the public or the guidance of the offender. The motion may be made any time prior to the first month in which the person may earn compliance credits under this section or at a hearing under subsection 5 of this section. The offender's ability to earn credits shall be suspended until the court or board makes its finding. If the court or board finds that the offender is eligible for earned compliance credits, the credits shall begin to accrue on the first day of the next calendar month following the issuance of the decision.
* * *