Missouri Revised Statutes
217.703. Earned compliance credits awarded, when. — 1. The division of probation and parole shall award earned compliance credits to any offender who is:
(1) Not subject to lifetime supervision under sections 217.735 and 559.106 or otherwise found to be ineligible to earn credits by a court pursuant to subsection 2 of this section;
* * *
(4) Assault in the third degree when the victim is a special victim or assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree as it existed prior to January 1, 2017;
(5) Statutory rape in the second degree;
(6) Statutory sodomy in the second degree;
(7) Endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree under subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 568.045; or
(8) Any case in which the defendant is found guilty of a felony offense under chapter 571;
­­the sentencing court may, upon its own motion or a motion of the prosecuting or circuit attorney, make a finding that the offender is ineligible to earn compliance credits because the nature and circumstances of the offense or the history and character of the offender indicate that a longer term of probation, parole, or conditional release is necessary for the protection of the public or the guidance of the offender. The motion may be made any time prior to the first month in which the person may earn compliance credits under this section or at a hearing under subsection 5 of this section. The offender's ability to earn credits shall be suspended until the court or board makes its finding. If the court or board finds that the offender is eligible for earned compliance credits, the credits shall begin to accrue on the first day of the next calendar month following the issuance of the decision.
3. Earned compliance credits shall reduce the term of probation, parole, or conditional release by thirty days for each full calendar month of compliance with the terms of supervision. Credits shall begin to accrue for eligible offenders after the first full calendar month of supervision or on October 1, 2012, if the offender began a term of probation, parole, or conditional release before September 1, 2012.
4. For the purposes of this section, the term "compliance" shall mean the absence of an initial violation report or notice of citation submitted by a probation or parole officer during a calendar month, or a motion to revoke or motion to suspend filed by a prosecuting or circuit attorney, against the offender.
5. Credits shall not accrue during any calendar month in which a violation report, which may include a report of absconder status, has been submitted, the offender is in custody, or a motion to revoke or motion to suspend has been filed, and shall be suspended pending the outcome of a hearing, if a hearing is held. If no hearing is held, or if a hearing is held and the offender is continued under supervision, or the court or board finds that the violation did not occur, then the offender shall be deemed to be in compliance and shall begin earning credits on the first day of the next calendar month following the month in which the report was submitted or the motion was filed. If a hearing is held, all earned credits shall be rescinded if:
(1) The court or board revokes the probation or parole or the court places the offender in a department program under subsection 4 of section 559.036; or
(2) The offender is found by the court or board to be ineligible to earn compliance credits because the nature and circumstances of the violation indicate that a longer term of probation, parole, or conditional release is necessary for the protection of the public or the guidance of the offender.
­­Earned credits, if not rescinded, shall continue to be suspended for a period of time during which the court or board has suspended the term of probation, parole, or release, and shall begin to accrue on the first day of the next calendar month following the lifting of the suspension.
6. Offenders who are deemed by the division to be absconders shall not earn credits. For purposes of this subsection, "absconder" shall mean an offender under supervision whose whereabouts are unknown and who has left such offender's place of residency without the permission of the offender's supervising officer and without notifying of their whereabouts for the purpose of avoiding supervision. An offender shall no longer be deemed an absconder when such offender is available for active supervision.
* * *