Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 217 - Department of Corrections
Section 217.703 - Earned compliance credits awarded, when.
Effective - 28 Aug 2022, 6 histories
217.703. Earned compliance credits awarded, when. — 1. The division of probation and parole shall award earned compliance credits to any offender who is:
(1) Not subject to lifetime supervision under sections 217.735 and 559.106 or otherwise found to be ineligible to earn credits by a court pursuant to subsection 2 of this section;
(2) On probation, parole, or conditional release for an offense listed in chapter 579, or an offense previously listed in chapter 195, or for a class D or E felony, excluding sections 565.225, 565.252, 566.031, 566.061, 566.083, 566.093, 568.020, 568.060, offenses defined as sexual assault under section 589.015, deviate sexual assault, assault in the second degree under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 565.052, endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 568.045, and any offense of aggravated stalking or assault in the second degree under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 565.060 as such offenses existed prior to January 1, 2017;
(3) Supervised by the division of probation and parole; and
(4) In compliance with the conditions of supervision imposed by the sentencing court or board.
2. If an offender was placed on probation, parole, or conditional release for an offense of:
(1) Involuntary manslaughter in the second degree;
(2) Assault in the second degree except under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 565.052 or section 565.060 as it existed prior to January 1, 2017;
(3) Domestic assault in the second degree;
(4) Assault in the third degree when the victim is a special victim or assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree as it existed prior to January 1, 2017;
(5) Statutory rape in the second degree;
(6) Statutory sodomy in the second degree;
(7) Endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree under subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 568.045; or
(8) Any case in which the defendant is found guilty of a felony offense under chapter 571;
* * *
in which the person may earn compliance credits under this section or at a hearing under subsection 5 of this section. The offender's ability to earn credits shall be suspended until the court or board makes its finding. If the court or board finds that the offender is eligible for earned compliance credits, the credits shall begin to accrue on the first day of the next calendar month following the issuance of the decision.
3. Earned compliance credits shall reduce the term of probation, parole, or conditional release by thirty days for each full calendar month of compliance with the terms of supervision. Credits shall begin to accrue for eligible offenders after the first full calendar month of supervision or on October 1, 2012, if the offender began a term of probation, parole, or conditional release before September 1, 2012.
4. For the purposes of this section, the term "compliance" shall mean the absence of an initial violation report or notice of citation submitted by a probation or parole officer during a calendar month, or a motion to revoke or motion to suspend filed by a prosecuting or circuit attorney, against the offender.
5. Credits shall not accrue during any calendar month in which a violation report, which may include a report of absconder status, has been submitted, the offender is in custody, or a motion to revoke or motion to suspend has been filed, and shall be suspended pending the outcome of a hearing, if a hearing is held. If no hearing is held, or if a hearing is held and the offender is continued under supervision, or the court or board finds that the violation did not occur, then the offender shall be deemed to be in compliance and shall begin earning credits on the first day of the next calendar month following the month in which the report was submitted or the motion was filed. If a hearing is held, all earned credits shall be
* * *