Effective - 28 Aug 2021, 5 histories
217.690. Board may order release or parole — assessment, personal hearing — fee — rules — eligibility for parole, how calculated — first degree murder, eligibility for hearing — hearing procedure — notice — special conditions — education requirements, exceptions — rulemaking authority. — 1. All releases or paroles shall issue upon order of the parole board, duly adopted.
* * *
(3) The victim or person representing the victim may call or write the parole board rather than attend the hearing;
(4) The victim or person representing the victim may have a personal meeting with a parole board member at the parole board's central office;
(5) The judge, prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney and a representative of the local law enforcement agency investigating the crime shall be allowed to attend the hearing or provide information to the hearing panel in regard to the parole consideration; and
(6) The parole board shall evaluate information listed in the juvenile sex offender registry pursuant to section 211.425, provided the offender is between the ages of seventeen and twenty-one, as it impacts the safety of the community.
11. The parole board shall notify any person of the results of a parole eligibility hearing if the person indicates to the parole board a desire to be notified.
12. The parole board may, at its discretion, require any offender seeking parole to meet certain conditions during the term of that parole so long as said conditions are not illegal or impossible for the offender to perform. These conditions may include an amount of restitution to the state for the cost of that offender's incarceration.
13. Special parole conditions shall be responsive to the assessed risk and needs of the offender or the need for extraordinary supervision, such as electronic monitoring. The parole board shall adopt rules to minimize the conditions placed on low-risk cases, to frontload conditions upon release, and to require the modification and reduction of conditions based on the person's continuing stability in the community. Parole board rules shall permit parole conditions to be modified by parole officers with review and approval by supervisors.
14. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to require the release of an offender on parole nor to reduce the sentence of an offender heretofore committed.
15. Beginning January 1, 2001, the parole board shall not order a parole unless the offender has obtained a high school diploma or its equivalent, or unless the parole board is satisfied that the offender, while committed to the custody of the department, has made an honest good-faith effort to obtain a high school diploma or its equivalent; provided that the director may waive this requirement by certifying in writing to the parole board that the offender has actively participated in mandatory education programs or is academically unable to obtain a high school diploma or its equivalent.
16. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028. This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2005, shall be invalid and void.
(L. 1982 H.B. 1196 § 123, A.L. 1986 S.B. 450, A.L. 1987 S.B. 261, A.L. 1989 H.B. 128, et al., H.B. 408, A.L. 1992 S.B. 638, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424, A.L. 2002 S.B. 969, et al., A.L. 2005 H.B. 700, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1355, A.L. 2021 S.B. 26 merged with S.B. 53 & 60)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XIII - Correctional and Penal Institutions
Chapter 217 - Department of Corrections