Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 2 histories
217.075. Offender records, public records, exceptions — inspection of, when — medical records, available, when — copies admissible as evidence — violations, penalty. — 1. All offender records compiled, obtained, prepared or maintained by the department or its divisions shall be designated public records within the meaning of chapter 610 except:
(1) Any information, report, record or other document pertaining to an offender's personal medical history, which shall be a closed record;
(2) Any information, report, record or other document in the control of the department or its divisions authorized by federal or state law to be a closed record;
(3) Any internal administrative report or document relating to institutional security.
2. The court of jurisdiction, or the department, may at their discretion permit the inspection of the department reports or parts of such reports by the offender, whenever the court or department determines that such inspection is in the best interest or welfare of the offender.
3. Department records may be automated and made available to:
(1) Treatment agencies working with the department in the treatment of the offender;
(2) Law enforcement agencies; or
(3) Qualified persons and organizations for research, evaluative, and statistical purposes under written agreements reasonably designed to ensure the security and confidentiality of the information and the protection of the privacy interests of the individuals who are subjects of the records.
4. No department employee shall have access to any material closed by this section unless such access is necessary for the employee to carry out his duties. The department by rule shall determine what department employees or other persons shall have access to closed records and the procedures needed to maintain the confidentiality of such closed records.
5. No person, association, firm, corporation or other agency shall knowingly solicit, disclose, receive, publish, make use of, authorize, permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of any name or lists of names for commercial or political purposes of any nature in violation of this section.
6. All health care providers and hospitals who have cared for offenders during the period of the offender's incarceration shall provide a copy of all medical records in their possession related to such offender upon demand from the department's health care administrator. The department shall provide reasonable compensation for the cost of such copies and no health care provider shall be liable for breach of confidentiality when acting pursuant to this subsection.
7. Copies of all papers, documents, or records compiled, obtained, prepared or maintained by the department or its divisions, properly certified by the appropriate division, shall be admissible as evidence in all courts and in all administrative tribunals in the same manner and with like effect as the originals, whenever the papers, documents, or records are either designated by the department of corrections as public records within the meaning of chapter 610 or are declared admissible as evidence by a court of competent jurisdiction or administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction.
8. Any person found guilty of violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(L. 1982 H.B. 1196 § 18, A.L. 1989 H.B. 408, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1355)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XIII - Correctional and Penal Institutions
Chapter 217 - Department of Corrections