Missouri Revised Statutes
195.375. Warrants for administrative inspections, contents, procedures — controlled premises, defined. — 1. A judge, upon proper oath or affirmation showing probable cause, may issue warrants for controlled premises for the purpose of conducting administrative inspections authorized by this chapter, and seizures of property appropriate to the inspections. For purposes of 
* * *
(b) Inspect, within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, controlled premises and all pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished material, containers and labeling found therein, and, except as provided in subdivision (5) of this subsection, all other things therein, including records, files, papers, processes, controls, and facilities bearing on violation of this chapter and chapter 579; and
(c) Inventory any stock of any controlled substance therein and obtain samples thereof;
(4) This section does not prevent entries and administrative inspections, including seizures of property, without a warrant:
(a) If the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the controlled premises consents;
(b) In situations presenting imminent danger to health or safety;
(c) In situations involving inspection of conveyances if there is reasonable cause to believe that the mobility of the conveyance makes it impracticable to obtain a warrant;
(d) In any other exceptional or emergency circumstance where time or opportunity to apply for a warrant is lacking; or
(e) In all other situations in which a warrant is not constitutionally required;
(5) An inspection authorized by this section shall not extend to financial data, sales data, other than shipment data, or pricing data unless the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the controlled premises consents in writing;
(6) The department of health and senior services may obtain computerized controlled substances dispensing information via printouts, disks, tapes or other state of the art means of electronic data transfer.
5. Prescriptions, orders, and records, required by this chapter and chapter 579, and stocks of controlled substances shall be open for inspection only to federal, state, county, and municipal officers, whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state or of the United States relating to narcotic drugs. No officer having knowledge by virtue of his or her office of any such prescription, order, or record shall divulge such knowledge, except in connection with a prosecution or proceeding in court or before a licensing or registration board or officer, to which prosecution or proceeding the person to whom such prescriptions, orders, or records relate is a party.
­­--------
(L. 1989 S.B. 215 & 58, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII - Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 195 - Drug Regulations