Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 195 - Drug Regulations
Section 195.140 - Forfeiture of controlled substances and drug paraphernalia, when — disposal — money, records in close proximity also forfeited, rebuttable presumption — procedure.
Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories
195.140. Forfeiture of controlled substances and drug paraphernalia, when — disposal — money, records in close proximity also forfeited, rebuttable presumption — procedure. — 1. All controlled substances, imitation controlled substances or drug paraphernalia for the administration, use or manufacture of controlled substances or imitation controlled substances and which have come into the custody of a peace officer or officer or agent of the department of health and senior services as provided by this chapter or chapter 579, the lawful possession of which is not established or the title to which cannot be ascertained after a hearing as prescribed in Rule 34 of Rules of Criminal Procedure for the courts of Missouri or some other appropriate hearing, shall be forfeited, and disposed of as follows:
(1) Except as in this section otherwise provided, the court or associate circuit judge having jurisdiction shall order such controlled substances, imitation controlled substances, or drug paraphernalia forfeited and destroyed. A record of the place where said controlled substances, imitation controlled substances, or drug paraphernalia were seized, of the kinds and quantities of controlled substances, imitation controlled substances, or drug paraphernalia so destroyed, and of the time, place and manner of destructions, shall be kept, and a return under oath, reporting the destruction of the controlled substances, imitation controlled substances, or drug paraphernalia shall be made to the court or associate circuit judge;
(2) The department of health and senior services shall keep a complete record of all controlled substances, imitation controlled substances, or drug paraphernalia received and disposed of, together with the dates of such receipt and disposal, showing the exact kinds, quantities, and forms of such controlled substances, imitation controlled substances, or drug paraphernalia; the persons from whom received and to whom delivered; and by whose authority they were received, delivered or destroyed; which record shall be open to inspection by all federal or state officers charged with the enforcement of federal and state narcotic or controlled substances laws.
2. (1) Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance, imitation controlled substance or drug paraphernalia in violation of this chapter or chapter 579, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, or securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter or chapter 579, shall be forfeited, except that no property shall be forfeited under this subsection to the extent of the interest of an owner by reason of any act or omission established by him to have been committed without his or her knowledge or consent.
(2) Any moneys, coin, or currency found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances, imitation controlled substances, or drug paraphernalia, or forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substances, imitation controlled substances or drug paraphernalia are presumed to be forfeitable under this subsection. The burden of proof shall be upon claimants of the property to rebut this presumption.
(3) All forfeiture proceedings shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of sections 513.600 to 513.653.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 9845, A.L. 1953 p. 628, A.L. 1971 H.B. 69, A.L. 1982 S.B. 522, A.L. 1993 S.B. 180, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1427, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17