Missouri Revised Statutes
188.375. Citation of act — definition — limitation on abortion, when — violation, penalty — method or technique to be utilized — severability clause. — 1. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Late-Term Pain-Capable Unborn Child Protection Act".
2. As used in this section, the phrase "late-term pain-capable unborn child" shall mean an unborn child at twenty weeks gestational age or later.
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no abortion shall be performed or induced upon a woman carrying a late-term pain-capable unborn child, except in cases of medical emergency. Any person who knowingly performs or induces an abortion of a late-term pain-capable unborn child in violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a class B felony, as well as subject to suspension or revocation of his or her professional license by his or her professional licensing board. A woman upon whom an abortion is performed or induced in violation of this subsection shall not be prosecuted for a conspiracy to violate the provisions of this subsection.
4. It shall be an affirmative defense for any person alleged to have violated the provisions of subsection 3 of this section that the person performed or induced an abortion because of a medical emergency. The defendant shall have the burden of persuasion that the defense is more probably true than not.
5. Prosecution under subsection 3 of this section shall bar prosecution under section* 188.056, 188.057, or 188.058 if prosecution under such sections would violate the provisions of Amendment V to the Constitution of the United States or Article I, Section 19 of the Constitution of Missouri.
6. When in cases of medical emergency a physician performs or induces an abortion upon a woman in her third trimester carrying a late-term pain-capable unborn child, the physician shall utilize the available method or technique of abortion most likely to preserve the life or health of the unborn child. In cases where the method or technique of abortion most likely to preserve the life or health of the unborn child would present a greater risk to the life or health of the woman than another legally permitted and available method or technique, the physician may utilize such other method or technique. In all cases where the physician performs or induces an abortion upon a woman during her third trimester carrying a late-term pain-capable unborn child, the physician shall certify in writing the available method or techniques considered and the reasons for choosing the method or technique employed.
7. When in cases of medical emergency a physician performs or induces an abortion upon a woman during her third trimester carrying a late-term pain-capable unborn child, there shall be in attendance a physician other than the physician performing or inducing the abortion who shall take control of and provide immediate medical care for a child born as a result of the abortion.
8. Any physician who knowingly violates any of the provisions of subsection** 6 or 7 of this section shall be guilty of a class D felony, as well as subject to suspension or revocation of his or her professional license by his or her professional licensing board. A woman upon whom an abortion is performed or induced in violation of subsection** 6 or 7 of this section shall not be prosecuted for a conspiracy to violate the provisions of those subsections.
9. If any one or more provisions, subsections, sentences, clauses, phrases, or words of this section or the application thereof to any person, circumstance, or period of gestational age is found to be unenforceable, unconstitutional, or invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the same is hereby declared to be severable and the balance of the section shall remain effective notwithstanding such unenforceability, unconstitutionality, or invalidity. The general assembly hereby declares that it would have passed this section, and each provision, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or word thereof, irrespective of the fact that any one or more provisions, subsections, sentences, clauses, phrases, or words of the section, or the application of the section to any person, circumstance, or period of gestational age, would be declared unenforceable, unconstitutional, or invalid.
­­--------
(L. 2019 H.B. 126)
*Word "sections" appears in original rolls.
**Word "subsections" appears in original rolls.
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII - Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 188 - Regulation of Abortions