Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 2 histories
164.011. Annual estimate of required funds, tax rates required, criteria for exceptions — estimates, where sent — department duties. — 1. The school board of each district annually shall prepare an estimate of the amount of money to be raised by taxation for the ensuing school year, the rate required to produce the amount, and the rate necessary to sustain the school or schools of the district for the ensuing school year, to meet principal and interest payments on the bonded debt of the district and to provide the funds to meet other legitimate district purposes. In preparing the estimate, the board shall have sole authority in determining what part of the total authorized rate shall be used to provide revenue for each of the funds as authorized by section 165.011. Prior to setting tax rates for the teachers' and incidental funds, the school board of each school district annually shall set the tax rate for the capital projects fund as necessary to meet the expenditures of the capital projects fund after all transfers allowed pursuant to subsection 4 of section 165.011. Furthermore the tax rate set in the capital projects fund shall not require the reduction of the equalized combined tax rates for the teachers' and incidental funds to be less than the greater of the minimum operating levy for the current year for school purposes established under subsection 2 of section 163.021.
2. The school board of each district shall forward the estimate to the county clerk on or before September first. In school districts divided by county lines, the estimate shall be forwarded to the proper officer of each county in which any part of the district lies.
3. When revising its tax rate each year, the aggregate increase in the valuation of property assessed by the state tax commission for the current year over that of the previous year shall be considered new construction and improvement.
4. The department of elementary and secondary education and any other government agency involved in the tax rate process shall update the necessary forms, reports, and documents in order to implement the provisions of this section.
(L. 1963 p. 200 § 5-1, A.L. 1971 H.B. 469, A.L. 1987 H.B. 909, A.L. 1994 S.B. 676, A.L. 1995 S.B. 255, A.L. 1996 S.B. 795, et al., A.L. 1998 S.B. 658, A.L. 2005 S.B. 287, A.L. 2018 S.B. 743)
(Source: RSMo 1959 §§ 165.077, 165.477, 165.480)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XI - Education and Libraries
Chapter 164 - Tax Levies and Bonded Indebtedness