Effective - 28 Aug 2010, 2 histories
137.180. Valuation increased — assessor to notify owner — appeals to county board of equalization — notice to owners required, when, contents. — 1. Whenever any assessor shall increase the valuation of any real property he shall forthwith notify the record owner of such increase, either in person, or by mail directed to the last known address; every such increase in assessed valuation made by the assessor shall be subject to review by the county board of equalization whereat the landowner shall be entitled to be heard, and the notice to the landowner shall so state.
2. Effective January 1, 2009, for all counties with a charter form of government, other than any county adopting a charter form of government after January 1, 2008, whenever any assessor shall increase the valuation of any real property, he or she shall forthwith notify the record owner on or before June fifteenth of such increase and, in a year of general reassessment, the county shall notify the record owner of the projected tax liability likely to result from such an increase, either in person, or by mail directed to the last known address; every such increase in assessed valuation made by the assessor shall be subject to review by the county board of equalization whereat the landowner shall be entitled to be heard, and the notice to the landowner shall so state. Notice of the projected tax liability from the county shall accompany the notice of increased valuation from the assessor.
3. For all calendar years prior to the first day of January of the year following receipt of software necessary for the implementation of the requirements provided under subsections 4 and 5 of this section from the state tax commission, for any county not subject to the provisions of subsection 2 of this section or subsection 2 of section 137.355, whenever any assessor shall increase the valuation of any real property, he or she shall forthwith notify the record owner on or before June fifteenth of the previous assessed value and such increase either in person, or by mail directed to the last known address and include in such notice a statement indicating that the change in assessed value may impact the record owner's tax liability and provide all processes and deadlines for appealing determinations of the assessed value of such property. Such notice shall be provided in a font and format sufficient to alert a record owner of the potential impact upon tax liability and the appellate processes available.
4. Effective January first of the year following receipt of software necessary for the implementation of the requirements provided under this subsection and subsection 5 of this section from the state tax commission, for all counties not subject to the provisions of subsection 2 of this section or subsection 2 of section 137.355, whenever any assessor shall increase the valuation of any real property, he or she shall forthwith notify the record owner on or before June fifteenth of such increase and, in a year of general reassessment, the county shall notify the record owner of the projected tax liability likely to result from such an increase, either in person, or by mail directed to the last known address; every such increase in assessed valuation made by the assessor shall be subject to review by the county board of equalization whereat the landowner shall be entitled to be heard, and the notice to the landowner shall so state. Notice of the projected tax liability from the county shall accompany the notice of increased valuation from the assessor.
5. The notice of projected tax liability, required under subsections 2 and 4 of this section, from the county shall include:
(1) The record owner's name, address, and the parcel number of the property;
(2) A list of all political subdivisions levying a tax upon the property of the record owner;
(3) The projected tax rate for each political subdivision levying a tax upon the property of the record owner, and the purpose for each levy of such political subdivisions;
(4) The previous year's tax rates for each individual tax levy imposed by each political subdivision levying a tax upon the property of the record owner;
(5) The tax rate ceiling for each levy imposed by each political subdivision levying a tax upon the property of the record owner;
(6) The contact information for each political subdivision levying a tax upon the property of the record owner;
(7) A statement identifying any projected tax rates for political subdivisions levying a tax upon the property of the record owner, which were not calculated and provided by the political subdivision levying the tax; and
(8) The total projected property tax liability of the taxpayer.
6. In addition to the requirements provided under subsections 1, 2, and 5 of this section, effective January 1, 2011, in any county with a charter form of government and with more than one million inhabitants, whenever any assessor shall notify a record owner of any change in assessed value, such assessor shall provide notice that information regarding the assessment method and computation of value for such property is available on the assessor's website and provide the exact website address at which such information may be accessed. Such notification shall provide the assessor's contact information to enable taxpayers without internet access to request and receive information regarding the assessment method and computation of value for such property.
(L. 1945 p. 1782 § 15, A.L. 2008 S.B. 711, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1316 merged with S.B. 588)