Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 137 - Assessment and Levy of Property Taxes
Section 137.016 - Real property, subclasses of, defined — political subdivision may adjust operating levy to recoup revenue, when — reclassification to apply, when — placement of certain property within proper subclass, factors considered.
* * *
(2) "Agricultural and horticultural property", all real property used for agricultural purposes and devoted primarily to the raising and harvesting of crops; to the feeding, breeding and management of livestock which shall include breeding, showing, and boarding of horses; to dairying, or to any other combination thereof; and buildings and structures customarily associated with farming, agricultural, and horticultural uses. Agricultural and horticultural property shall also include land devoted to and qualifying for payments or other compensation under a soil conservation or agricultural assistance program under an agreement with an agency of the federal government. Agricultural and horticultural property shall further include any reliever airport. Real property classified as forest croplands shall not be agricultural or horticultural property so long as it is classified as forest croplands and shall be taxed in accordance with the laws enacted to implement Section 7 of Article X of the Missouri Constitution. Agricultural and horticultural property shall also include any sawmill or planing mill defined in the U.S. Department of Labor's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Manual under Industry Group 242 with the SIC number 2421. Agricultural and horticultural property shall also include urban and community gardens. For the purposes of this section, "urban and community gardens" shall include real property cultivated by residents of a neighborhood or community for the purposes of providing agricultural products, as defined in section 262.900, for the use of residents of the neighborhood or community, and shall not include a garden intended for individual or personal use;
(3) "Utility, industrial, commercial, railroad and other real property", all real property used directly or indirectly for any commercial, mining, industrial, manufacturing, trade, professional, business, or similar purpose, including all property centrally assessed by the state tax commission but shall not include floating docks, portions of which are separately owned and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership and in which no one person or business entity owns more than five individual units. All other real property not included in the property listed in subclasses (1) and (2) of Section 4(b) of Article X of the Missouri Constitution, as such property is defined in this section, shall be deemed to be included in the term "utility, industrial, commercial, railroad and other real property".
* * *
4. Where real property is used or held for use for more than one purpose and such uses result in different classifications, the county assessor shall allocate to each classification the percentage of the true value in money of the property devoted to each use; except that, where agricultural and horticultural property, as defined in this section, also contains a dwelling unit or units, the farm dwelling, appurtenant residential-related structures and up to five acres immediately surrounding such farm dwelling shall be residential property, as defined in this section, provided that the portion of property used or held for use as an urban and community garden shall not be residential property. This subsection shall not apply to any reliever airport.
5. All real property which is vacant, unused, or held for future use; which is used for a private club, a not-for-profit or other nonexempt lodge, club, business, trade, service organization, or similar entity; or for which a determination as to its classification cannot be made under the definitions set out in subsection 1 of this section, shall be classified according to its immediate most suitable economic use, which use shall be determined after consideration of:
(1) Immediate prior use, if any, of such property;
(2) Location of such property;
(3) Zoning classification of such property; except that, such zoning classification shall not be considered conclusive if, upon consideration of all factors, it is determined that such zoning classification does not reflect the immediate most suitable economic use of the property;
(4) Other legal restrictions on the use of such property;
(5) Availability of water, electricity, gas, sewers, street lighting, and other public services for such property;
(6) Size of such property;
(7) Access of such property to public thoroughfares; and
(8) Any other factors relevant to a determination of the immediate most suitable economic use of such property.
6. All lands classified as forest croplands shall not, for taxation purposes, be classified as subclass (1), subclass (2), or subclass (3) real property, as such classes are prescribed in Section 4(b) of Article X of the Missouri Constitution and defined in this section, but shall be taxed in accordance with the laws enacted to implement Section 7 of Article X of the Missouri Constitution.
­­--------
(L. 1983 S.B. 63, et al. § 3, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1022, et al., A.L. 1989 H.B. 181 & 633, A.L. 1991 S.B. 61, A.L. 1995 H.B. 211, A.L. 1997 S.B. 241, A.L. 2008 S.B. 711, A.L. 2011 S.B. 55, A.L. 2012 H.B. 1818 , A.L. 2016 S.B. 823, A.L. 2018 S.B. 627 & 925 merged with S.B. 881)