Missouri Revised Statutes
*137.073. Definitions — revision of prior levy, when, procedure — calculation of state aid for public schools, taxing authority's duties. — 1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
* * *
2. Whenever changes in assessed valuation are entered in the assessor's books for any personal property, in the aggregate, or for any subclass of real property as such subclasses are established in Section 4(b) of Article X of the Missouri Constitution and defined in section 137.016, the county clerk in all counties and the assessor of St. Louis City shall notify each political subdivision wholly or partially within the county or St. Louis City of the change in valuation of each subclass of real property, individually, and personal property, in the aggregate, exclusive of new construction and improvements. All political subdivisions shall immediately revise the applicable rates of levy for each purpose for each subclass of real property, individually, and personal property, in the aggregate, for which taxes are levied to the extent necessary to produce from all taxable property, exclusive of new construction and improvements, substantially the same amount of tax revenue as was produced in the previous year for each subclass of real property, individually, and personal property, in the aggregate, except that the rate shall not exceed the greater of the most recent voter-approved rate or the most recent voter-approved rate as adjusted under subdivision (2) of subsection 5 of this section. Any political subdivision that has received approval from voters for a tax increase after August 27, 2008, may levy a rate to collect substantially the same amount of tax revenue as the amount of revenue that would have been derived by applying the voter-approved increased tax rate ceiling to the total assessed valuation of the political subdivision as most recently certified by the city or county clerk on or before the date of the election in which such increase is approved, increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index, as provided by law, except that the rate shall not exceed the greater of the most recent voter-approved rate or the most recent voter-approved rate as adjusted under subdivision (2) of subsection 5 of this section. Such tax revenue shall not include any receipts from ad valorem levies on any real property which was assessed by the assessor of a county or city in such previous year but is assessed by the assessor of a county or city in the current year in a different subclass of real property. Where the taxing authority is a school district for the purposes of revising the applicable rates of levy for each subclass of real property, the tax revenues from state-assessed railroad and utility property shall be apportioned and attributed to each subclass of real property based on the percentage of the total assessed valuation of the county that each subclass of real property represents in the current taxable year. As provided in Section 22 of Article X of the constitution, a political subdivision may also revise each levy to allow for
* * *
by law. Such adjusted tax rate ceiling may be applied to the total assessed valuation of the political subdivision at the setting of the next tax rate. If a ballot question presents a phased-in tax rate increase, upon voter approval, each tax rate increase shall be adjusted in the manner prescribed in this section to yield the sum of: the amount of revenue that would be derived by applying such voter-approved increased rate to the total assessed valuation, as most recently certified by the city or county clerk on or before the date of the election in which such increase was approved, increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index, as provided by law, from the date of the election to the time of such increase and, so adjusted, shall be the current tax rate ceiling.
(3) The governing body of any political subdivision may levy a tax rate lower than its tax rate ceiling and may, in a nonreassessment year, increase that lowered tax rate to a level not exceeding the tax rate ceiling without voter approval in the manner provided under subdivision (4) of this subsection. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a political subdivision from voluntarily levying a tax rate lower than that which is required under the provisions of this section or from seeking voter approval of a reduction to such political subdivision's tax rate ceiling.
(4) In a year of general reassessment, a governing body whose tax rate is lower than its tax rate ceiling shall revise its tax rate pursuant to the provisions of subsection 4 of this section as if its tax rate was at the tax rate ceiling. In a year following general reassessment, if such governing body intends to increase its tax rate, the governing body shall conduct a public hearing, and in a public meeting it shall adopt an ordinance, resolution, or policy statement justifying its action prior to setting and certifying its tax rate. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any political subdivision which levies a tax rate lower than its tax rate ceiling solely due to a reduction required by law resulting from sales tax collections. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any political subdivision which has received voter approval for an increase to its tax rate ceiling subsequent to setting its most recent tax rate.
* * *