Mississippi Code
In General
§ 99-19-53. Execution of death sentence; state executioner
The state executioner, or his duly authorized representative, shall supervise and inflict the punishment of death as the same is hereby provided. All duties and necessary acts pertaining to the execution of a convict shall be performed by the commissioner of corrections except where such duties and actions are vested in the state executioner. The state executioner shall receive for his services in connection therewith compensation in the sum of five hundred dollars ($500.00) plus all actual and necessary expenses for each such execution, to be paid by the county where the crime was committed. The county of conviction shall likewise pay the fees of the attending physician or physicians in attendance. The executioner may appoint not more than two (2) deputies who shall be paid one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) per execution and mileage as authorized by law, to be paid by the county where the crime was committed, to assist in the infliction of the punishment of death. The executioner may appoint such other assistants as may be required; however, such assistants shall not be entitled to compensation or travel expenses.
Any infliction of the punishment of death by administration of the required lethal substance or substances in the manner required by law shall not be construed to be the practice of medicine or nursing. Any pharmacist is authorized to dispense drugs to the state executioner without a prescription for the purpose of this chapter.
The state executioner shall be custodian of all equipment and supplies involved in the infliction of the death penalty. All expenses for the maintenance and protection of the property, together with operating expenses, which as a practical matter cannot be allocated to the county of conviction, shall be paid out of funds designated by law for that purpose or out of the general support fund of the Mississippi Department of Corrections.
The state executioner shall receive the per diem compensation authorized in Section 25-3-69 in addition to actual and necessary expenses, including mileage as authorized by law, for each day, not to exceed three (3) days each month, spent in maintaining the equipment and supplies involved in the infliction of the death penalty or preparing for an execution which does not occur. Such payments shall be paid out of funds designated by law for that purpose or out of the general support fund of the Mississippi Department of Corrections.
The governor shall appoint the official state executioner who shall serve at the pleasure of the governor and until his successor shall have been duly appointed to replace him.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 99 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 19 - Judgment, Sentence, and Execution
In General
§ 99-19-1. Change of law not to affect prosecution or punishment of crime committed prior to change
§ 99-19-7. Verdict as to some, disagreement as to other defendants
§ 99-19-9. No special form of verdict required
§ 99-19-11. Verdict may be reformed at the bar if informal or defective
§ 99-19-15. Sentence; felon under age sixteen
§ 99-19-18. Mandatory minimum sentence for embezzlement or other unlawful conversion of public funds
§ 99-19-20. Sentence; imposition of fine; payment; imprisonment for nonpayment; indigent defendants
§ 99-19-23. Sentence; credit for time of prisoner's pre-trial or pre-appeal confinement
§ 99-19-25. Sentence; circuit and county judges and justice courts may suspend in misdemeanor cases; suspension of sentence or execution of sentence subsequent to original sentencing authorized under certain circumstances
§ 99-19-27. Convicts who violate terms of suspended sentence or parole are subject to arrest
§ 99-19-29. Vacation of suspended sentence and annulment of conditional pardon for violation of terms
§ 99-19-31. Penalty where none fixed elsewhere by statute
§ 99-19-33. Where penalty modified milder penalty may be imposed
§ 99-19-35. Person convicted of certain crimes not to practice medicine or dentistry, or hold office
§ 99-19-39. Detention of convict pending appeal
§ 99-19-41. Delivery of appellant to county where supreme court is held
§ 99-19-42. Post-conviction proceeding; time for hearing and return to Department of Corrections
§ 99-19-43. Duty of judge when convict sentenced to penitentiary
§ 99-19-45. Commitment to penitentiary; duties of clerks of circuit court; fees
§ 99-19-47. Commitment to penitentiary; form
§ 99-19-48. Placement of person on probation; form for report
§ 99-19-61. Cost of trial and/or execution of one committing crime within confines of penitentiary, or of inmate committing crime outside bounds of penitentiary
§ 99-19-65. Collection of fines, penalties, and list reported
§ 99-19-67. Remedy against officer, in reference to fines
§ 99-19-69. Liability of officers for default as to fines
§ 99-19-71. Expunction of misdemeanor conviction of first offender upon petition; expunction of certain felony convictions upon petition
§ 99-19-73. Standard State monetary assessment for certain violations, misdemeanors and felonies; suspension or reduction of assessment prohibited; collection and deposit of assessments; refunds
§ 99-19-75. Assessment on certain offenses against children to be deposited in Mississippi Children's Trust Fund
§ 99-19-77. Assessment against convicted criminal defendants to cover costs of investigations; use of assessments