Mississippi Code
In General
§ 99-19-1. Change of law not to affect prosecution or punishment of crime committed prior to change
No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws defining a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of penalties, shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise specially provided in such statutes.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 99 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 19 - Judgment, Sentence, and Execution
§ 99-19-7. Verdict as to some, disagreement as to other defendants
§ 99-19-9. No special form of verdict required
§ 99-19-11. Verdict may be reformed at the bar if informal or defective
§ 99-19-15. Sentence; felon under age sixteen
§ 99-19-18. Mandatory minimum sentence for embezzlement or other unlawful conversion of public funds
§ 99-19-20. Sentence; imposition of fine; payment; imprisonment for nonpayment; indigent defendants
§ 99-19-23. Sentence; credit for time of prisoner's pre-trial or pre-appeal confinement
§ 99-19-25. Sentence; circuit and county judges and justice courts may suspend in misdemeanor cases; suspension of sentence or execution of sentence subsequent to original sentencing authorized under certain circumstances
§ 99-19-27. Convicts who violate terms of suspended sentence or parole are subject to arrest
§ 99-19-29. Vacation of suspended sentence and annulment of conditional pardon for violation of terms
§ 99-19-31. Penalty where none fixed elsewhere by statute
§ 99-19-33. Where penalty modified milder penalty may be imposed
§ 99-19-35. Person convicted of certain crimes not to practice medicine or dentistry, or hold office
§ 99-19-39. Detention of convict pending appeal
§ 99-19-41. Delivery of appellant to county where supreme court is held
§ 99-19-42. Post-conviction proceeding; time for hearing and return to Department of Corrections
§ 99-19-43. Duty of judge when convict sentenced to penitentiary
§ 99-19-45. Commitment to penitentiary; duties of clerks of circuit court; fees
§ 99-19-47. Commitment to penitentiary; form
§ 99-19-48. Placement of person on probation; form for report
§ 99-19-53. Execution of death sentence; state executioner
§ 99-19-61. Cost of trial and/or execution of one committing crime within confines of penitentiary, or of inmate committing crime outside bounds of penitentiary
§ 99-19-65. Collection of fines, penalties, and list reported
§ 99-19-67. Remedy against officer, in reference to fines
§ 99-19-69. Liability of officers for default as to fines
§ 99-19-71. Expunction of misdemeanor conviction of first offender upon petition; expunction of certain felony convictions upon petition
§ 99-19-73. Standard State monetary assessment for certain violations, misdemeanors and felonies; suspension or reduction of assessment prohibited; collection and deposit of assessments; refunds
§ 99-19-75. Assessment on certain offenses against children to be deposited in Mississippi Children's Trust Fund
§ 99-19-77. Assessment against convicted criminal defendants to cover costs of investigations; use of assessments