Mississippi Code
Chapter 17 - Trial
§ 99-17-5. Peremptory challenges; joint defendant must agree
Defendants tried jointly must agree in their challenges made without cause, and shall be entitled to only the number to which one defendant is entitled.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 99 - Criminal Procedure
§ 99-17-1. Indictments to be tried within 270 days of arraignment
§ 99-17-3. Peremptory challenges; number allowed
§ 99-17-7. Interpreters
§ 99-17-9. Trial in the absence of accused
§ 99-17-11. Only two counsel to a side heard
§ 99-17-13. Variance between indictment and proof; amendment of record and indictment; continuance
§ 99-17-15. Variance between indictment and proof; amendment of record and indictment; order for amendment
§ 99-17-17. Joint defendants are competent witnesses for one another in separate trials
§ 99-17-19. Assaults; insulting words admissible
§ 99-17-20. Capital murder or other crimes punishable by death
§ 99-17-21. Bribery; certain proof not necessary
§ 99-17-23. Dueling; offender compelled to testify against another
§ 99-17-25. Gambling and futures contracts; state not confined to proof of single violation
§ 99-17-27. Gambling and futures contracts; witness compelled to testify; immunity granted; penalty for refusing
§ 99-17-29. Lotteries; purchaser of ticket compelled to testify against seller
§ 99-17-31. Offenses affecting legislature; witness denied privilege against self-incrimination
§ 99-17-33. Perjury; no variance between "sworn" and "affirmed."
§ 99-17-35. Instructions to jury
§ 99-17-37. Papers may be carried out by jury
§ 99-17-39. Bills of exceptions; duty of judge to sign
§ 99-17-41. Bills of exceptions; when tendered and signed; incapacity of judge
§ 99-17-43. Bills of exceptions; attorneys may sign if judge refuses
§ 99-17-45. Bills of exception; amendment
§ 99-17-47. New trials; terms directed by court; number limited
§ 99-17-49. New trials; grant or refusal assignable for error