Mississippi Code
§ 97-9-55. Intimidating judge, juror, witness, attorney, etc., or otherwise obstructing justice
If any person or persons by threats, force or abuse, attempt to intimidate or otherwise influence a judge, justice of the peace, juror, or one whose name has been drawn for jury service, witness, prosecuting or defense attorney or any other officer in the discharge of his duties, or by such force, abuse or reprisals or threats thereof after the performance of such duties, or to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court, he shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment not less than one (1) month in the county jail nor more than two (2) years in the state penitentiary or by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00), or both such fine and imprisonment.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 97 - Crimes
Chapter 9 - Offenses Affecting Administration of Justice
Article 1 - In General