Mississippi Code
Article 1 - In General
§ 97-9-19. Champerty and maintenance; penalty for false affidavit
Every person or attorney who shall file a false affidavit shall be guilty of perjury and shall be punished as provided by law. Every attorney who shall file a false affidavit, or who shall violate any other provision of Sections 97-9-11 through 97-9-23, upon final conviction thereof shall also be disbarred, by order of the court in which convicted. Any attorney who shall file a false affidavit, or violate any other provision of Sections 97-9-11 through 97-9-23, and who is not a member of the Mississippi Bar shall, in addition to the other penalties provided by Sections 97-9-11 through 97-9-23, be forever barred from practicing before any court or administrative agency of this state.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 97 - Crimes
Chapter 9 - Offenses Affecting Administration of Justice
§ 97-9-3. Court records and public papers; stealing, concealing, destroying, etc.
§ 97-9-5. Bribery; jurors, arbitrators, and referees accepting, and person promising them, punished
§ 97-9-7. Bribery; taking reward for compounding or concealing, etc. crime punishable by death or life imprisonment
§ 97-9-9. Bribery; taking reward for compounding or concealing crime punishable by less than life imprisonment
§ 97-9-11. Champerty and maintenance; solicitation and stirring up of litigation prohibited
§ 97-9-13. Champerty and maintenance; penalty
§ 97-9-15. Champerty and maintenance; affidavit of party
§ 97-9-17. Champerty and maintenance; affidavit of attorney representing party
§ 97-9-21. Champerty and maintenance; immunity granted witnesses compelled to testify concerning violations; penalty for failure to testify
§ 97-9-23. Champerty and maintenance; exceptions; legislative intent
§ 97-9-25. Escape of inmates of state institutions; aiding, abetting, etc.
§ 97-9-27. Escape of prisoners; conveying articles useful for escape to felons
§ 97-9-29. Escape of prisoners; aiding escape of felons generally; rescuing prisoners from custody
§ 97-9-31. Escape of prisoners; aiding prisoners other than felons generally; conveying article useful for escape
§ 97-9-33. Escape of prisoners; aiding escapes from officers
§ 97-9-35. Escape of prisoners; permitting escape
§ 97-9-37. Escape of prisoners; private persons having custody of prisoner arrested on suspicion
§ 97-9-39. Escape of prisoners; refusal of officer, jailer, etc., to arrest or confine; refusal to receive prisoners at jail; suffering an escape; accepting bribe to permit escape
§ 97-9-41. Escape of prisoners; concealing or harboring escaped prisoner
§ 97-9-43. Escape of prisoners; escapee may be retaken after term expires and imprisoned until tried
§ 97-9-45. Escape of prisoners; penalty; willful failure to return to jail after being entrusted to leave
§ 97-9-47. Escape of prisoners; penalty for penitentiary convicts serving less than life term; attempt by force or violence
§ 97-9-53. Indictments; penalty for disclosing facts relating to indictment
§ 97-9-55. Intimidating judge, juror, witness, attorney, etc., or otherwise obstructing justice
§ 97-9-57. Officer not to converse with juror; penalty
§ 97-9-59. Perjury; definition
§ 97-9-61. Perjury; penalty
§ 97-9-63. Perjury; subornation of
§ 97-9-65. Perjury; bribery to procure
§ 97-9-69. Property levied on; removing without authority
§ 97-9-71. Property subject to seizure; refusing or failing to point out to officers
§ 97-9-73. Resisting or obstructing arrest; fleeing or eluding law enforcement officer in motor vehicle
§ 97-9-75. Resisting service of process
§ 97-9-77. Wills; alteration, destruction or secretion
§ 97-9-79. Misdemeanor; false information