Mississippi Code
Chapter 23 - Offenses Affecting Trade, Business and Professions
§ 97-23-85. Unlawful restraint of trade; boycott; civil liability
If two (2) or more persons conspire to prevent another person or other persons from trading or doing business with any merchant or other business and as a result of said conspiracy said persons induce or encourage any individual or individuals to cease doing business with any merchant or other person, and when such conspiracy is formed and effectuated because of a reasonable grievance of the conspirators over which the said merchant or place of business boycotted or against which a boycott is attempted has no direct control or no legal authority to correct, or when the conspiracy results from such alleged grievance against the merchant or other person boycotted when no notice of such grievance has been given the merchant or party boycotted and no reasonable opportunity to correct such alleged grievance has been given such merchant or other person against whom the conspiracy was formed, then each of such persons shall be guilty of the crime of unlawful restraint of trade and shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or imprisoned for not more than two (2) years and in addition each such person shall be liable in civil action for any damages suffered by said merchant or place of business so wrongfully boycotted and also for attorney fees incurred by said merchant or person boycotted in a civil action to recover damages.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 97 - Crimes
§ 97-23-1. False advertising and misrepresentation of nature of business
§ 97-23-3. Advertising; untrue, deceptive, or misleading
§ 97-23-5. Advertising; pulling down advertisements
§ 97-23-7. Cotton; fraudulent packing
§ 97-23-9. Cotton; seed-cotton not sold at night
§ 97-23-11. Cotton; scalage; deductions from true weight of bale prohibited
§ 97-23-13. Cotton; scalage; purchasers of cotton to account for actual weight
§ 97-23-15. Cottonseed meal; adulterated meal to be branded
§ 97-23-19. Embezzlement; by agents, bailees, trustees, servants and persons generally
§ 97-23-21. Embezzlement; evidence of debt negotiable by delivery but not delivered
§ 97-23-23. Embezzlement; buying or receiving embezzled goods
§ 97-23-25. Embezzlement; property held in trust or received on contract
§ 97-23-27. Embezzlement; property borrowed or hired
§ 97-23-29. Enticing away servant or lessee without written consent; provisions applicable to minors
§ 97-23-31. Insurance; acting as agent for company not complying with law
§ 97-23-33. Interference with exercise of lawful trade or calling by printing or distributing of matter, etc.
§ 97-23-35. Newspapers and periodicals to print names of their editors
§ 97-23-37. Oleomargarine and other imitation food to be branded
§ 97-23-39. Preventing employment by force or violence; penalty
§ 97-23-41. Preventing employment by force or violence; conspiracy
§ 97-23-43. Profession; practicing without license
§ 97-23-55. Storage battery; unlawful to deface rental battery
§ 97-23-57. Storage battery; unlawful to sell or give away rental battery
§ 97-23-59. Storage battery; unlawful to retain or recharge rental battery
§ 97-23-61. Storage battery; penalty
§ 97-23-83. Threats or coercion to prevent lawful conduct of business
§ 97-23-87. Unauthorized copying or sale of recordings
§ 97-23-94.1. Punishment for violation of Section 97-23-94
§ 97-23-95. Shoplifting; detention of suspect for questioning without incurring civil liability
§ 97-23-96. Civil remedy for shoplifting violations; written demand prior to commencing civil proceedings; recovery from parents or legal guardians of minors; costs
§ 97-23-97. Scalping of admission tickets at college events held on state property
§ 97-23-99. Giving away of merchandise by employee without authorization of merchant
§ 97-23-101. Laundering of monetary instruments; offense; penalties; effect of federal conviction