Mississippi Code
Chapter 23 - Offenses Affecting Trade, Business and Professions
§ 97-23-19. Embezzlement; by agents, bailees, trustees, servants and persons generally
If any person shall embezzle or fraudulently secrete, conceal, or convert to his own use, or make way with, or secrete with intent to embezzle or convert to his own use, any goods, rights in action, money, or other valuable security, effects, or property of any kind or description which shall have come or been entrusted to his care or possession by virtue of his office, position, place, or employment, either in mass or otherwise, he shall be guilty of embezzlement.
Any person guilty of embezzlement of any goods, rights of action, money, or other valuable security, effects or property of any kind or description with a value of less than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), shall be guilty of misdemeanor embezzlement, and, upon conviction thereof, may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months, or fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both if the court finds substantial and compelling reasons why the offender cannot be safely and effectively supervised in the community, is not amenable to community-based treatment or poses a significant risk to public safety. If such a finding is not made, the court shall suspend the sentence of imprisonment and impose a period of probation not exceeding one (1) year or a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or both. Any person convicted of a third or subsequent offense under this subsection where the value of the property is not less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding three (3) years or fined an amount not exceeding Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00), or both.
Any person guilty of embezzlement of any goods, rights in action, money, or other valuable security, effects or property of any kind or description with a value of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more but less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), shall be guilty of felony embezzlement, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the custody of the Department of Corrections not more than five (5) years, or fined not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or both.
Any person guilty of embezzlement of any goods, rights in action, money, or other valuable security, effects or property of any kind or description with a value of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or more but less than Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00), shall be guilty of felony embezzlement, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for not more than ten (10) years, or fined not more than Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00), or both.
Any person guilty of embezzlement of any goods, rights in action, money, or other valuable security, effects or property of any kind or description with a value of Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) or more, shall be guilty of felony embezzlement, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary not more than twenty (20) years, or fined not more than Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00), or both.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 97 - Crimes
§ 97-23-1. False advertising and misrepresentation of nature of business
§ 97-23-3. Advertising; untrue, deceptive, or misleading
§ 97-23-5. Advertising; pulling down advertisements
§ 97-23-7. Cotton; fraudulent packing
§ 97-23-9. Cotton; seed-cotton not sold at night
§ 97-23-11. Cotton; scalage; deductions from true weight of bale prohibited
§ 97-23-13. Cotton; scalage; purchasers of cotton to account for actual weight
§ 97-23-15. Cottonseed meal; adulterated meal to be branded
§ 97-23-21. Embezzlement; evidence of debt negotiable by delivery but not delivered
§ 97-23-23. Embezzlement; buying or receiving embezzled goods
§ 97-23-25. Embezzlement; property held in trust or received on contract
§ 97-23-27. Embezzlement; property borrowed or hired
§ 97-23-29. Enticing away servant or lessee without written consent; provisions applicable to minors
§ 97-23-31. Insurance; acting as agent for company not complying with law
§ 97-23-33. Interference with exercise of lawful trade or calling by printing or distributing of matter, etc.
§ 97-23-35. Newspapers and periodicals to print names of their editors
§ 97-23-37. Oleomargarine and other imitation food to be branded
§ 97-23-39. Preventing employment by force or violence; penalty
§ 97-23-41. Preventing employment by force or violence; conspiracy
§ 97-23-43. Profession; practicing without license
§ 97-23-55. Storage battery; unlawful to deface rental battery
§ 97-23-57. Storage battery; unlawful to sell or give away rental battery
§ 97-23-59. Storage battery; unlawful to retain or recharge rental battery
§ 97-23-61. Storage battery; penalty
§ 97-23-83. Threats or coercion to prevent lawful conduct of business
§ 97-23-85. Unlawful restraint of trade; boycott; civil liability
§ 97-23-87. Unauthorized copying or sale of recordings
§ 97-23-94.1. Punishment for violation of Section 97-23-94
§ 97-23-95. Shoplifting; detention of suspect for questioning without incurring civil liability
§ 97-23-96. Civil remedy for shoplifting violations; written demand prior to commencing civil proceedings; recovery from parents or legal guardians of minors; costs
§ 97-23-97. Scalping of admission tickets at college events held on state property
§ 97-23-99. Giving away of merchandise by employee without authorization of merchant
§ 97-23-101. Laundering of monetary instruments; offense; penalties; effect of federal conviction