Mississippi Code
§ 89-7-45. When warrant for removal may issue in cases of nonpayment of rent
If a judgment of eviction is founded solely upon the nonpayment of rent and, at the time of the request for the warrant for removal the full and complete amount of rent due, including any late fees as provided in the rental agreement that have accrued as of the date of judgment, and the costs of the proceedings, have been paid to the person entitled to the rent, the magistrate shall not issue a warrant for removal. If the rent, late fees and costs have not been paid in full at the time of the request for the warrant for removal, the magistrate must immediately issue the warrant for removal unless the judge determines that, for good cause shown, a stay not to exceed three (3) days would best serve the interests of justice and equity. If it is shown that a stay is likely to result in material injury to the property of the person entitled to the rent, no stay shall be granted.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 89 - Real and Personal Property
Chapter 7 - Landlord and Tenant