Mississippi Code
Article 1 - Certificates of Public Convenience and Necessity; Rates; Service
§ 77-3-35. Regulation of rates and charges generally; approval of certain contracts of utilities; regulation of provision of telecommunication services; adoption of alternative methods of regulation; Public Service Commission authorized to regulate o...
No such public utility shall directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever, or in anywise, charge, demand, collect or receive from any person or corporation for any service rendered or to be rendered by such public utility a greater or less compensation than that prescribed in the schedules of such public utility applicable thereto then filed in the manner provided in this section, and no person or corporation shall receive or accept any service from any such public utility for a compensation greater or less than prescribed in such schedules.
Utilities selling commodities or rendering any service to cooperatives, municipalities or other nonprofit organizations, shall, at the order of the commission, file schedules of such rates and charges for information purposes only.
The commission may provide, by rules and regulations to be adopted by it, the following:
These contracts may be entered into without reference to the rates or other conditions which may be established or fixed pursuant to other provisions of this article. Such regulations shall provide that before becoming effective any such contract shall be approved by the commission.
The commission shall adopt all rules and regulations necessary for implementing this subsection (2)(a).
The commission may apply standards adopted by the Federal Communications Commission that are generally applicable to companies that are designated and operate as eligible telecommunications carriers, pursuant to 47 USCS Section 214(e). The commission may exercise its authority to ensure that these carriers, including commercial mobile radio service providers that receive federal eligible telecommunications status, comply with those standards, only to the extent permitted by and consistent with applicable federal laws and regulations.
The commission retains the authority to issue orders to implement its rules, regulations and the provisions of this chapter, including the authority to grant and modify, impose conditions upon, or revoke a certificate.
In making the determination as above set forth, the commission may specify the period of time during which the utility's rates and charges for the service or facility shall not thereafter be subject to regulation. Likewise, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the commission may revoke a determination and direction made under this section, when the commission finds that commission regulation of the utility's rates and charges for the service or facility in question is necessary to protect the public interest.
A waiver of suspension under paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be effective upon written notification to the commission. The initial rate utilized by such public utility shall be the rate for such service in effect at the time of such waiver under this section. The commission, upon request of the public utility, may return such public utility to a form of regulation permitted under this section.
1. To terminate service with the service provider by contacting such service provider within the thirty-day time period, in which case the customer shall have the right to pay off the account in the same manner and under the same rates, terms and conditions as set forth in the written customer service agreement provided to the customer, which written customer service agreement shall relate back in its entirety to the date of a new customer's request for service or the date the agreement was sent to an existing customer, as applicable, and shall be in effect until termination through pay off; or
2. To use the services of the service provider or to otherwise continue the account with the service provider after the thirty-day time period has elapsed, either of which shall constitute the customer's assent to all the rates, terms and conditions of the written customer service agreement. The customer service agreement shall be deemed received three (3) business days after deposit in the United States mail, first-class delivery.
1. To terminate service with the service provider by contacting such service provider prior to the effective date, in which case the customer shall have the right to pay off the account in the same manner and under the same rates, terms and conditions as then in effect; or
2. To use the services of the service provider or to otherwise continue the account with the service provider on or after the effective date, either of which shall constitute the customer's assent to the modified written customer service agreement. The customer service agreement shall be deemed received three (3) business days after deposit in the United States mail, first-class delivery.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 77 - Public Utilities and Carriers
Chapter 3 - Regulation of Public Utilities
§ 77-3-1. Application of article to municipal public utilities
§ 77-3-3. Definitions
§ 77-3-5. Jurisdiction and powers of commission
§ 77-3-9. Attorney for public service commission
§ 77-3-13. Issuance of certificates; temporary certificates; cancelability review upon change of ownership
§ 77-3-15. Two or more persons holding certificates for similar operations in same municipality
§ 77-3-17. Operation of public utility following expiration of municipal franchise; municipal acquisition of utility
§ 77-3-19. Applicant for certificate must obtain a municipal franchise
§ 77-3-21. Hearing on adequacy of service afforded by certificate holder
§ 77-3-22. Placement of privately owned water and sewer systems in receivership; conditions
§ 77-3-22.1. Preferences in transfer of ownership of privately owned water or sewer system in receivership
* * *