Mississippi Code
Article 3 - Gulf States Marine Fisheries Compact
§ 49-15-103. Membership of Gulf States Marine Commission
In pursuance of Article III of said compact there shall be three (3) members (hereinafter called commissioners) of the Gulf States Marine Commission (hereinafter called commission) from the State of Mississippi. The first commissioner from the State of Mississippi shall be president of the Mississippi Seafood Commission of the State of Mississippi ex-officio; and the term of any such ex-officio commissioner shall terminate at the time the said commissioner ceases to hold said office of president of the Mississippi Seafood Commission, and his successor as a member of this commission shall be his successor as president of the Mississippi Seafood Commission. The second commissioner from the State of Mississippi shall be a legislator; and the term of any such ex-officio commissioner shall terminate at the time he ceases to hold said legislative office, and his successor as commissioner shall be named in like manner. The Governor (by and with the advice and consent of the Senate) shall appoint a citizen as a third commissioner, who shall have a knowledge of the marine fisheries problems. The term of said commissioner shall be for a period of three (3) years and, in addition, he shall serve until his successor shall be appointed and qualified. Vacancies occurring in the office of such commissioner from any reason or cause shall be filled by appointment by the Governor (by and with the advice and consent of the Senate) for the unexpired term. The president of the Mississippi Seafood Commission, as ex-officio commissioner, may delegate from time to time, to any deputy or other member of the Mississippi Seafood Commission, the power to be present and participate, including voting as his representative, or substitute at any meeting of or hearing by or other proceeding of the commission.