Mississippi Code
Article 3 - Uniform Controlled Substances Law
§ 41-29-139. Prohibited acts; penalties
Transfer and possession with intent to transfer.Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
* * *
If one hundred fifty (150) or more grams or five hundred (500) or more dosage units, but less than three hundred (300) grams or one thousand (1,000) dosage units, by imprisonment for not less than two (2) years nor more than eight (8) years or a fine of not more than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00), or both.
If three hundred (300) or more grams or one thousand (1,000) or more dosage units, but less than five hundred (500) grams or two thousand five hundred (2,500) dosage units, by imprisonment for not less than four (4) years nor more than sixteen (16) years or a fine of not more than Two Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($250,000.00), or both.
Paraphernalia.(1) It is unlawful for a person who is not authorized by the State Board of Medical Licensure, State Board of Pharmacy, or other lawful authority to use, or to possess with intent to use, paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Law. Any person who violates this subsection (d)(1) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be confined in the county jail for not more than six (6) months, or fined not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or both; however, no person shall be charged with a violation of this subsection when such person is also charged with the possession of thirty (30) grams or less of marijuana under subsection (c)(2)(A) of this section.
It is unlawfulfor any person to deliver, sell, possess with intent to deliver orsell, or manufacture with intent to deliver or sell, paraphernalia,knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know,that it will be used to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze,pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, orotherwise introduce into the human body a controlled
* * *
It shall be unlawful for any physician practicing medicine in this state to prescribe, dispense or administer any amphetamine or amphetamine-like anorectics and/or central nervous system stimulants classified in Schedule II, pursuant to Section 41-29-115, for the exclusive treatment of obesity, weight control or weight loss. Any person who violates this subsection, upon conviction, is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be confined for a period not to exceed six (6) months, or fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both.
Trafficking.(1) Any person trafficking in controlled substances shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than ten (10) years nor more than forty (40) years and shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) nor more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00). The ten-year mandatory sentence shall not be reduced or suspended. The person shall not be eligible for probation or parole, the provisions of Sections 41-29-149, 47-5-139, 47-7-3 and 47-7-33, to the contrary notwithstanding.
"Traffickingin controlled substances" as used herein means:
A violation ofsubsection (a) of this section involving thirty (30) or more gramsor forty (40) or more dosage units of a Schedule I or II controlledsubstance except marijuana and synthetic cannabinoids;
A violation ofsubsection (a) of this section involving five hundred (500) or moregrams or two thousand five hundred (2,500) or more dosage units ofa Schedule III, IV or V controlled substance;
* * *