Mississippi Code
Persons in Need of Mental Treatment
§ 41-21-83. Hearing on need for further treatment
If a hearing is requested as provided in Section 41-21-74, 41-21-81 or 41-21-99, the court shall not make a determination of the need for continued commitment unless a hearing is held and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that (a) the person continues to have mental illness or have an intellectual disability; and (b) involuntary commitment is necessary for the protection of the patient or others; and (c) there is no alternative to involuntary commitment. Hearings held under this section shall be held in the chancery court of the county where the facility is located; however, if the patient is confined at the Mississippi State Hospital at Whitfield, Mississippi, the hearing shall be conducted by the Chancery Court of the First Judicial District of Hinds County, Mississippi.
The hearing shall be held within fourteen (14) days after receipt by the court of the request for a hearing. The court may continue the hearing for good cause shown. The clerk shall ascertain whether the patient is represented by counsel, and, if the patient is not represented, shall notify the chancellor who shall appoint counsel for him if the chancellor determines that the patient for any reason does not have the services of an attorney; however, the patient may waive the appointment of counsel subject to the approval of the court. Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be served at least seventy-two (72) hours before the time of the hearing upon the patient, his attorney, the director, and the person requesting the hearing, if other than the patient, and any witnesses requested by the patient or his attorney, or any witnesses the court may deem necessary or desirable.
The patient must be present at the hearing unless the chancellor determines that the patient is unable to attend and makes that determination and the reasons therefor part of the record.
The court shall put its findings and the reasons supporting its findings in writing and shall have copies delivered to the patient, his attorney, and the director of the treatment facility. An appeal from the final commitment order by either party may be had on the terms prescribed for appeals in civil cases; however, such appeal shall be without supersedeas. The record on appeal shall include the transcript of the commitment hearing.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 41 - Public Health
Chapter 21 - Individuals with Mental Illness or an Intellectual Disability
§ 41-21-61. Definitions
§ 41-21-67. Person to be taken into custody; community mental health center as first point of entry for pre-evaluation screening and treatment; referral to crisis intervention team; appointment of examining physicians, or physician and psychologist,...
§ 41-21-70. Development of standards for training of psychiatrists and psychologists to perform mental examinations ordered under Section 99-13-11 and MRCrP 12; publication of list of psychiatrists and psychologists so trained
§ 41-21-71. Procedure after examination; release or confinement pending hearing
§ 41-21-73. Procedures for hearing; evidence; witnesses; commitment; disposition and findings
§ 41-21-76. Waiver of rights by respondent
§ 41-21-77. Commitment to state hospital or Veterans Administration facility
§ 41-21-79. Payment of costs
§ 41-21-81. Twenty days' observation, diagnosis and treatment; notice of need for further treatment; right to hearing on need for further treatment
§ 41-21-82. Report prior to termination of initial commitment or discharge
§ 41-21-85. Payment of costs of hearing on need for further treatment
§ 41-21-88. Release of individual acquitted on the ground of insanity and ordered confined to psychiatric hospital or institution; notice of release to be given to certain individuals
§ 41-21-89. Discharge at behest of patient, attorney, relative or guardian
§ 41-21-91. Deportation of nonresidents
§ 41-21-93. Warrant for patient absent without authorization
§ 41-21-95. Payment of costs incurred in transporting discharged patients home or returning patients on unauthorized leave
§ 41-21-97. Confidentiality of hospital records and information; exceptions
§ 41-21-99. Continued care of patients
§ 41-21-101. Admissions and commitments not adjudication of incompetency
§ 41-21-104. Continuing jurisdiction of court over person committed to inpatient or outpatient treatment for one year after treatment completed; recommitment
§ 41-21-107. Criminal offenses
§ 41-21-109. Rehabilitation facilities for adolescents with mental illness or with an intellectual disability; establishment