Mississippi Code
Persons in Need of Mental Treatment
§ 41-21-77. Commitment to state hospital or Veterans Administration facility
If admission is ordered at a treatment facility, the sheriff, his or her deputy or any other person appointed or authorized by the court shall immediately deliver the respondent to the director of the appropriate facility. Neither the Board of Mental Health or its members, nor the Department of Mental Health or its related facilities, nor any employee of the Department of Mental Health or its related facilities, shall be appointed, authorized or ordered to deliver the respondent for treatment, and no person shall be so delivered or admitted until the director of the admitting institution determines that facilities and services are available. Persons who have been ordered committed and are awaiting admission may be given any such treatment in the facility by a licensed physician as is indicated by standard medical practice. Any county facility used for providing housing, maintenance and medical treatment for involuntarily committed persons pending their transportation and admission to a state treatment facility shall be certified by the State Department of Mental Health under the provisions of Section 41-4-7(kk). No person shall be delivered or admitted to any non-Department of Mental Health treatment facility unless the treatment facility is licensed and/or certified to provide the appropriate level of psychiatric care for persons with mental illness. It is the intent of this Legislature that county-owned hospitals work with regional community mental health/intellectual disability centers in providing care to local patients. The clerk shall provide the director of the admitting institution with a certified copy of the court order, a certified copy of the appointed examiners' certificates, a certified copy of the affidavit, and any other information available concerning the physical and mental condition of the respondent. Upon notification from the United States Veterans Administration or other agency of the United States government, that facilities are available and the respondent is eligible for care and treatment in those facilities, the court may enter an order for delivery of the respondent to or retention by the Veterans Administration or other agency of the United States government, and, in those cases the chief officer to whom the respondent is so delivered or by whom he is retained shall, with respect to the respondent, be vested with the same powers as the director of the Mississippi State Hospital at Whitfield, or the East Mississippi State Hospital at Meridian, with respect to retention and discharge of the respondent.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 41 - Public Health
Chapter 21 - Individuals with Mental Illness or an Intellectual Disability
§ 41-21-61. Definitions
§ 41-21-67. Person to be taken into custody; community mental health center as first point of entry for pre-evaluation screening and treatment; referral to crisis intervention team; appointment of examining physicians, or physician and psychologist,...
§ 41-21-70. Development of standards for training of psychiatrists and psychologists to perform mental examinations ordered under Section 99-13-11 and MRCrP 12; publication of list of psychiatrists and psychologists so trained
§ 41-21-71. Procedure after examination; release or confinement pending hearing
§ 41-21-73. Procedures for hearing; evidence; witnesses; commitment; disposition and findings
§ 41-21-76. Waiver of rights by respondent
§ 41-21-79. Payment of costs
§ 41-21-81. Twenty days' observation, diagnosis and treatment; notice of need for further treatment; right to hearing on need for further treatment
§ 41-21-82. Report prior to termination of initial commitment or discharge
§ 41-21-83. Hearing on need for further treatment
§ 41-21-85. Payment of costs of hearing on need for further treatment
§ 41-21-88. Release of individual acquitted on the ground of insanity and ordered confined to psychiatric hospital or institution; notice of release to be given to certain individuals
§ 41-21-89. Discharge at behest of patient, attorney, relative or guardian
§ 41-21-91. Deportation of nonresidents
§ 41-21-93. Warrant for patient absent without authorization
§ 41-21-95. Payment of costs incurred in transporting discharged patients home or returning patients on unauthorized leave
§ 41-21-97. Confidentiality of hospital records and information; exceptions
§ 41-21-99. Continued care of patients
§ 41-21-101. Admissions and commitments not adjudication of incompetency
§ 41-21-104. Continuing jurisdiction of court over person committed to inpatient or outpatient treatment for one year after treatment completed; recommitment
§ 41-21-107. Criminal offenses
§ 41-21-109. Rehabilitation facilities for adolescents with mental illness or with an intellectual disability; establishment