Mississippi Code
Article 1 - Emergency Management Law
§ 33-15-17. Local organization of emergency management
Each county and municipality, or counties and the municipalities therein acting jointly, or two (2) or more counties acting jointly, of this state are hereby authorized and directed to establish a local organization for emergency management in accordance with the state emergency management plan and program, if required and authorized so to do by such state emergency management plan. Each local organization for emergency management shall have a director who shall be appointed by the governing body of the political subdivision, or political subdivisions acting jointly, and who shall have direct responsibility for the organization, administration and operation of such local organization for emergency management, subject to the direction and control of such governing body. Each local organization for emergency management shall perform emergency management functions within the territorial limits of the political subdivision within which it is organized, and, in addition, shall conduct such functions outside of such territorial limits as may be required pursuant to the provisions of the state emergency management plan. Each county shall develop an emergency management plan and program that is coordinated and consistent with the State Comprehensive Emergency Management Plan and program. Counties that are part of an interjurisdictional emergency management agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall cooperatively develop an emergency management plan and program that is coordinated and consistent with the state emergency management plan and program.
In carrying out the provisions of this article each county and municipality, or the two (2) acting jointly, or two (2) or more counties acting jointly, where there is joint organization, in which any disaster as described in Section 33-15-5 occurs, shall have the power to enter into contracts and incur obligations necessary to combat such disaster, protecting the health and safety of persons and property, and providing emergency assistance to the victims of such disaster. Each county and municipality is authorized to exercise the powers vested under this section in the light of the exigencies of the extreme emergency situation without regard to time-consuming procedures and formalities prescribed by law pertaining to the performance of public work, entering into contracts, the incurring of obligations, the employment of temporary workers, the rental of equipment, the purchase of supplies and materials, the levying of taxes and the appropriation and expenditure of public funds.
Each county and each municipality, or two (2) or more counties acting jointly, shall have the power and authority:
A local emergency as defined in Section 33-15-5 may be proclaimed by the mayor or governing body of a municipality, or the president of the board of supervisors of a county or the governing body of a county. In the event a local emergency is proclaimed by the mayor of a municipality or the president of the board of supervisors of a county, the governing body of such municipality or the governing body of such county shall review and approve or disapprove the need for continuing the local emergency at its first regular meeting following such proclamation or at a special meeting legally called for such review. Thereafter, the governing body of such municipality or the governing body of such county shall review the need for continuing the local emergency at least every thirty (30) days until such local emergency is terminated, and shall proclaim the termination of such local emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant. During a local emergency, the governing body of a political subdivision may promulgate orders and regulations necessary to provide for the protection of life and property, including orders or regulations imposing a curfew within designated boundaries where necessary to preserve the public order and safety. Such orders and regulations and amendments and rescissions thereof shall be in writing and shall be given widespread notice and publicity. The authorization granted by this section to impose a curfew shall not be construed as restricting in any manner the existing authority to impose a curfew pursuant to police power for any other lawful purpose.