Mississippi Code
Chapter 1 - Public Officers; General Provisions
§ 25-1-7. Vacancy in office
If any person elected or appointed to any state, state district, levee board, county, county district, or municipal office shall fail to qualify as required by law on or before the day of the commencement of his term of office, or for any cause any such officer shall hold over after his regular term of office expires under the authority given him to hold over until his successor is appointed or elected and qualified, a vacancy in such office shall occur thereby and it shall be filled in the manner prescribed by law, as provided by Section 103 of the Constitution for filling vacancies in such offices, unless the failure to qualify arises from there being no officer to approve the bond of such officer-elect, and except the Governor-elect when the Legislature fixes by resolution the time of his installation. This section shall not be applicable to any coroner who fails to qualify as provided in Section 19-21-105.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 25 - Public Officers and Employees; Public Records
§ 25-1-1. Length of terms
§ 25-1-3. Date terms begin for state officers, except the governor
§ 25-1-5. Date terms begin for district, county, and beat officers
§ 25-1-9. Oath of office taken
§ 25-1-11. Oath of office filed
§ 25-1-13. State officials to make guaranty or surety bonds
§ 25-1-15. Conditions of official bonds; new bonds to be secured every four years
§ 25-1-17. Official bonds payable to state
§ 25-1-21. Affidavit of worth
§ 25-1-23. Procedure for determining sufficiency of doubtful bond
§ 25-1-25. New bond required in certain cases
§ 25-1-27. Release of surety on bond of local officer or employee
§ 25-1-29. Release of surety on bond of state officer
§ 25-1-31. Personal bonds
§ 25-1-35. Commission not necessary
§ 25-1-37. Acts of de facto officer valid
§ 25-1-39. Deputy to discharge duty after death of officer
§ 25-1-41. Informal bonds valid
§ 25-1-43. Officer not to make contract without authority
§ 25-1-45. Civil liability for failure to perform duty
§ 25-1-49. Seller may recover claim unlawfully brought by an officer
§ 25-1-51. Confiscated property: prohibited acquisition; disposition by sheriff; subsequent recovery
§ 25-1-53. Nepotism prohibited
§ 25-1-55. Penalty for nepotism
§ 25-1-57. Undated or postdated resignations
§ 25-1-59. Vacancy by removal or default
§ 25-1-61. Legal residence of state officers
§ 25-1-63. Defaulting officers published
§ 25-1-65. Expense of publication
§ 25-1-67. Public moneys to be promptly paid by legal representatives
§ 25-1-69. Officer not to carry or deposit public funds outside state
§ 25-1-71. Public moneys are trust funds
§ 25-1-72. Duty to deposit funds into county depository
§ 25-1-73. Officers liable for costs of collection of public funds improperly withheld
§ 25-1-75. Duplicate receipt books upon transfer of funds
§ 25-1-79. Use of state-owned automobiles
§ 25-1-81. Expense accounts and reports as to state-owned automobiles
§ 25-1-83. Attending conventions, associations, or meetings
§ 25-1-87. Marking publicly owned or leased vehicle; exceptions; effect of noncompliance
§ 25-1-89. Donated automobiles
§ 25-1-91. Penalties regarding state-owned automobiles
§ 25-1-93. Provisions inapplicable to Governor
§ 25-1-95. Signature machines
§ 25-1-97. State office hours
§ 25-1-98. Opening and staffing of state offices; legal holidays, construction of "workday."
§ 25-1-99. County office hours
§ 25-1-101. State-furnished books
§ 25-1-102. Certain attorneys' work product exempt from public access requirements
§ 25-1-103. Certain offices held by same person
§ 25-1-105. Application of prohibition against striking to public employees and employers
§ 25-1-107. Date of postmark as proof of date of payment or report
§ 25-1-109. Law enforcement officers prohibited from disclosing identity of person arrested, issued a citation, or being held for misdemeanor
§ 25-1-111. Prevention of disclosure by state agencies of social security numbers
§ 25-1-117. State agencies and public officials providing information about the agency or office to the public on a website are required to regularly review and update that information