Mississippi Code
§ 25-1-7. Vacancy in office
If any person elected or appointed to any state, state district, levee board, county, county district, or municipal office shall fail to qualify as required by law on or before the day of the commencement of his term of office, or for any cause any such officer shall hold over after his regular term of office expires under the authority given him to hold over until his successor is appointed or elected and qualified, a vacancy in such office shall occur thereby and it shall be filled in the manner prescribed by law, as provided by Section 103 of the Constitution for filling vacancies in such offices, unless the failure to qualify arises from there being no officer to approve the bond of such officer-elect, and except the Governor-elect when the Legislature fixes by resolution the time of his installation. This section shall not be applicable to any coroner who fails to qualify as provided in Section 19-21-105.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 25 - Public Officers and Employees; Public Records
Chapter 1 - Public Officers; General Provisions