Mississippi Code
Chapter 17 - Amendments to Constitution by Voter Initiative
§ 23-17-37. Voting for initiative when legislative alternative proposed; form of initiative measure and Legislative alternative as appearing on ballot
If an initiative measure proposed to the Legislature has been rejected by the Legislature and an alternative measure is passed by the Legislature in lieu thereof, the serial numbers and ballot titles of both such measures shall be printed on the official ballots so that a voter can express separately two (2) preferences: First, by voting for the approval of either measure or against both measures, and, secondly, by voting for one measure or the other measure. If the majority of those voting on the first issue is against both measures, then both measures fail, but in that case the votes on the second issue nevertheless shall be carefully counted and made public. If a majority voting on the first issue is for the approval of either measure, then the measure receiving a majority of the votes on the second issue and also receiving not less than forty percent (40%) of the total votes cast at the election at which the measure was submitted for approval shall be law. Any person who votes against both measures on the first issue may vote but shall not be required to vote for any of the measures on the second issue in order for the ballot to be valid. Substantially the following form shall be a compliance with this section:
INITIATED BY PETITION AND ALTERNATIVE BY LEGISLATURE Initiative Measure No. , entitled (here insert the ballot title of the initiative measure). Alternative Measure No. A, entitled (here insert the ballot title of the alternative measure). VOTE FOR APPROVAL OF EITHER, OR AGAINST BOTH: FOR APPROVAL OF EITHER Initiative No. OR Alternative No. A ( ) AGAINST BOTH initiative No. AND Alternative No. A ( ) AND VOTE FOR ONE: FOR Initiative Measure No. ( ) FOR Alternative Measure No. A ( )
Click to view
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 23 - Elections
§ 23-17-1. Procedures by which qualified electors may initiate proposed amendments to the constitution
§ 23-17-3. Time for filing petition; length of time petition remains valid
§ 23-17-5. Submission of proposed initiative to Attorney General; review; recommendations; certificate of review; filing of proposed initiative and certificate
§ 23-17-7. Assignment of serial number; designation as "Initiative Measure No. _________ ."
§ 23-17-8. Correction of certain nonsubstantive clerical or technical errors in the section number reference or designation of a proposed constitutional amendment
§ 23-17-9. Formulation of ballot title and summary of initiative measure
§ 23-17-11. Notice of ballot title and summary to initiator; publication of title and summary
§ 23-17-13. Procedure for appeal of title and summary
§ 23-17-15. Filing of instrument establishing title and summary of measure; notice to initiator; title and summary to be used in all proceedings
§ 23-17-19. Secretary of State to design petitions; form of petitions
§ 23-17-21. Certification of petition by the circuit clerk; fee for filing petition
§ 23-17-23. Grounds for refusing to file initiative petition
§ 23-17-25. Procedure to compel Secretary of State to file petition
§ 23-17-27. Failure to appeal, or loss of appeal of, Secretary's refusal to file petition
§ 23-17-29. Filing petition with Legislature; adoption, amendment, or rejection of initiative; placement of initiative on ballot; approval of conflicting initiatives
§ 23-17-33. Ballot title and summary for alternative measures
§ 23-17-35. Form of initiative measure as appearing on ballot
§ 23-17-39. Limit of how many initiative proposals may be submitted to voters on single ballot
§ 23-17-41. Effective date of initiative which is approved
§ 23-17-43. Time limit for resubmitting initiative rejected by voters
§ 23-17-47. Definitions applicable to §§ 23-17-47 through 23-17-59
§ 23-17-49. Statement of organization of political committees; when to file; contents of statement; changes in statement
§ 23-17-53. Content of financial reports
§ 23-17-55. Required distance from polling place for distributing or posting material concerning initiative measure
§ 23-17-59. Unlawful to interfere with or influence vote of elector
§ 23-17-60. Removal of name from initiative petition due to fraud or coercion
§ 23-17-61. Penalties for violating §§ 23-17-49 through 23-17-59