Mississippi Code
Chapter 17 - Amendments to Constitution by Voter Initiative
§ 23-17-29. Filing petition with Legislature; adoption, amendment, or rejection of initiative; placement of initiative on ballot; approval of conflicting initiatives
The Secretary of State shall file with the Clerk of the House and the Secretary of the Senate on the first day of the regular legislative session the complete text of each initiative for which a petition has been certified and filed with him. A constitutional initiative may be adopted or amended by a majority vote of each house of the Legislature. If the initiative is adopted, amended or rejected by the Legislature; or if no action is taken within four (4) months of the date that the initiative is filed with the Legislature, the Secretary of State shall place the initiative on the ballot for the next statewide general election. If the Legislature amends an initiative, the amended version and the original initiative shall be submitted to the electors. An initiative or legislative alternative must receive a majority of the votes thereon and not less than forty percent (40%) of the total votes cast at the election at which the measure was submitted to be approved. If conflicting initiatives or legislative alternatives are approved at the same election, the initiative or legislative alternative receiving the highest number of affirmative votes shall prevail.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 23 - Elections
§ 23-17-1. Procedures by which qualified electors may initiate proposed amendments to the constitution
§ 23-17-3. Time for filing petition; length of time petition remains valid
§ 23-17-5. Submission of proposed initiative to Attorney General; review; recommendations; certificate of review; filing of proposed initiative and certificate
§ 23-17-7. Assignment of serial number; designation as "Initiative Measure No. _________ ."
§ 23-17-8. Correction of certain nonsubstantive clerical or technical errors in the section number reference or designation of a proposed constitutional amendment
§ 23-17-9. Formulation of ballot title and summary of initiative measure
§ 23-17-11. Notice of ballot title and summary to initiator; publication of title and summary
§ 23-17-13. Procedure for appeal of title and summary
§ 23-17-15. Filing of instrument establishing title and summary of measure; notice to initiator; title and summary to be used in all proceedings
§ 23-17-19. Secretary of State to design petitions; form of petitions
§ 23-17-21. Certification of petition by the circuit clerk; fee for filing petition
§ 23-17-23. Grounds for refusing to file initiative petition
§ 23-17-25. Procedure to compel Secretary of State to file petition
§ 23-17-27. Failure to appeal, or loss of appeal of, Secretary's refusal to file petition
§ 23-17-33. Ballot title and summary for alternative measures
§ 23-17-35. Form of initiative measure as appearing on ballot
§ 23-17-37. Voting for initiative when legislative alternative proposed; form of initiative measure and Legislative alternative as appearing on ballot
§ 23-17-39. Limit of how many initiative proposals may be submitted to voters on single ballot
§ 23-17-41. Effective date of initiative which is approved
§ 23-17-43. Time limit for resubmitting initiative rejected by voters
§ 23-17-47. Definitions applicable to §§ 23-17-47 through 23-17-59
§ 23-17-49. Statement of organization of political committees; when to file; contents of statement; changes in statement
§ 23-17-53. Content of financial reports
§ 23-17-55. Required distance from polling place for distributing or posting material concerning initiative measure
§ 23-17-59. Unlawful to interfere with or influence vote of elector
§ 23-17-60. Removal of name from initiative petition due to fraud or coercion
§ 23-17-61. Penalties for violating §§ 23-17-49 through 23-17-59