Mississippi Code
General Provisions
§ 23-15-973. Opportunities for candidates to address people during court terms; restrictions with respect to political affiliations; penalties for violations
It shall be the duty of the judges of the circuit court to give a reasonable time and opportunity to the candidates for the office of judge of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Appeals, circuit judge and chancellor to address the people during court terms. In order to give further and every possible emphasis to the fact that the said judicial offices are not political but are to be held without favor and with absolute impartiality as to all persons, and because of the jurisdiction conferred upon the courts by this chapter, the judges thereof should be as far removed as possible from any political affiliations or obligations. It shall be unlawful for any candidate for any of the offices mentioned in this section to align himself with any candidate or candidates for any other office or with any political faction or any political party at any time during any primary or general election campaign. Likewise it shall be unlawful for any candidate for any other office nominated or to be nominated at any primary election, wherein any candidate for any of the judicial offices in this section mentioned, is or are to be nominated, to align himself with any one or more of the candidates for said offices or to take any part whatever in any nomination for any one or more of said judicial offices, except to cast his individual vote. Any candidate for any office, whether nominated with or without opposition, at any primary wherein a candidate for any one of the judicial offices herein mentioned is to be nominated who shall deliberately, knowingly and willfully violate the provisions of this section shall forfeit his nomination, or if elected at the following general election by virtue of said nomination, his election shall be void.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 23 - Elections
Chapter 15 - Mississippi Election Code
Article 31 - Judicial Offices
§ 23-15-974. Nonpartisan Judicial Election Act; short title
§ 23-15-975. "Judicial office" defined; positions deemed positions as full-time positions; prohibition against practice of law
§ 23-15-976. Judicial office deemed nonpartisan office; candidate for judicial office prohibited from campaigning or qualifying for office based on party affiliation; prohibition on political party fund-raising, campaigning, or contributions on behal...
§ 23-15-977. Filing of intent to be candidate and fees by candidates for judicial office; notification of county commissioners of filings; procedures to be followed if there is only one candidate who becomes disqualified from holding judicial office...
§ 23-15-977.1. Signing oath to abide by election laws
§ 23-15-978. Placement of names of candidates for judicial office should appear on ballot
§ 23-15-979. Order for listing on ballot of names of candidates for judicial office; references to political party affiliation
§ 23-15-980. Listing of unopposed candidates for judicial office on general election ballot
§ 23-15-981. Two or more candidates qualify for judicial office; majority vote wins; runoff election
§ 23-15-985. Electors qualified to vote for candidates for nomination for judicial office