Mississippi Code
§ 15-1-51. Limitations of suits by and against the state, counties and municipal corporations
Statutes of limitation in civil cases shall not run against the state, or any subdivision or municipal corporation thereof, except that any judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state, or any subdivision or municipal corporation thereof, shall not be a lien on the property of the defendant therein for a longer period than seven (7) years from the date of filing notice of the lien, unless an action is brought before the expiration of such time or unless the state or such subdivision or municipal corporation refiles notice of the lien. There shall be no limit upon the number of times that the state, or any subdivision or municipal corporation thereof, may refile such notices of lien.
The statutes of limitation shall run in favor of the state, the counties, and municipal corporations beginning at the time when the plaintiff first had the right to demand payment of the officer or board authorized to allow or disallow the claim sued upon. The provisions of this section shall apply to all pending and subsequently filed notices of liens.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 15 - Limitations of Actions and Prevention of Frauds
Chapter 1 - Limitation of Actions