Mississippi Code
Chapter 1 - Limitation of Actions
§ 15-1-51. Limitations of suits by and against the state, counties and municipal corporations
Statutes of limitation in civil cases shall not run against the state, or any subdivision or municipal corporation thereof, except that any judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state, or any subdivision or municipal corporation thereof, shall not be a lien on the property of the defendant therein for a longer period than seven (7) years from the date of filing notice of the lien, unless an action is brought before the expiration of such time or unless the state or such subdivision or municipal corporation refiles notice of the lien. There shall be no limit upon the number of times that the state, or any subdivision or municipal corporation thereof, may refile such notices of lien.
The statutes of limitation shall run in favor of the state, the counties, and municipal corporations beginning at the time when the plaintiff first had the right to demand payment of the officer or board authorized to allow or disallow the claim sued upon. The provisions of this section shall apply to all pending and subsequently filed notices of liens.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 15 - Limitations of Actions and Prevention of Frauds
§ 15-1-1. Application of chapter
§ 15-1-5. Period of limitations shall not be changed by contract
§ 15-1-7. Limitations applicable to actions to recover land
§ 15-1-9. Limitations applicable to suits in equity to recover land
§ 15-1-11. Limitations applicable to actions to recover land for defect in instrument
§ 15-1-15. Three years' actual occupation under a tax title bars suit
§ 15-1-17. Limitations applicable to actions or suits to cancel tax titles
§ 15-1-19. Limitations applicable to suits to redeem mortgage or deed of trust
§ 15-1-21. Actions on mortgages, deeds of trust, and statutory liens to be brought within time allowed for action upon writing in which debt is specified
§ 15-1-23. Limitations applicable to suits or actions on installment notes following foreclosure or sale of property pledged as security therefor
§ 15-1-25. Limitations applicable to action or scire facias against executor or administrator
§ 15-1-27. Limitations applicable to action by ward against guardian or surety
§ 15-1-29. Limitations applicable to actions on accounts and unwritten contracts
§ 15-1-31. When statute commences to run on open accounts
§ 15-1-33. Limitations applicable to actions and suits for penalty or forfeiture
§ 15-1-35. Limitations applicable to actions for certain torts
§ 15-1-37. Limitations applicable to actions to recover property sold by order of chancery court or pursuant to decree of partition
§ 15-1-39. Limitations applicable to actions involving certain trusts
§ 15-1-41. Limitations applicable to actions arising from deficiencies in constructions, or improvements to real property
§ 15-1-43. Limitations applicable to actions founded on domestic judgments or decrees; renewal of judgment or decree; notice of renewal
§ 15-1-45. Limitations applicable to actions founded on foreign judgments or decrees
§ 15-1-47. Lien of judgments limited
§ 15-1-53. Effect of running of statute of limitations against executor, administrator, guardian, or other trustee, as against beneficiary
§ 15-1-55. Effect of death of party before bar is complete
§ 15-1-57. Statute of limitations not to run when person prohibited to sue
§ 15-1-59. Saving in favor of persons under disabilities
§ 15-1-63. Effect of absence from the state
§ 15-1-65. Action barred in another jurisdiction barred here
§ 15-1-67. Effect of fraudulent concealment of cause of action
§ 15-1-69. Commencement of new action subsequent to abatement or defeat of original action
§ 15-1-71. Limitation of setoff
§ 15-1-73. New promise to be in writing; effect of new promise by one or more joint contractors as against non-promisors
§ 15-1-75. Bar of statute of limitations against one does not affect another jointly interested
§ 15-1-77. Effect upon limitations of concurrent jurisdiction in courts of common law and of equity
§ 15-1-79. Limitations inapplicable to suits on certain obligations of banks and moneyed corporations