Mississippi Code
Chapter 5 - Juries
§ 13-5-79. When opinion as to guilt or innocence will not render one incompetent in a criminal case
Any person, otherwise competent, who will make oath that he is impartial in the case, shall be competent as a juror in any criminal case, notwithstanding the fact that he has an impression or an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the accused, if it appear to the satisfaction of the court that he has no bias or feeling or prejudice in the case, and no desire to reach any result in it, except that to which the evidence may conduct. Any juror shall be excluded, however, if the court be of opinion that he cannot try the case impartially, and the exclusion shall not be assignable for error.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 13 - Evidence, Process and Juries
§ 13-5-1. Who are competent jurors; determination of literacy
§ 13-5-2. Public policy stated
§ 13-5-4. Definitions
§ 13-5-10. Jury wheel; selection and deposit of names or identifying numbers of prospective jurors; number required; refilling
§ 13-5-12. Jury wheel-selection and deposit of names or identifying numbers of prospective jurors-procedure where less than all names on master list used
§ 13-5-14. List of names placed in jury wheel to be delivered to senior circuit judge-minute entry
§ 13-5-18. Telephone answering device required; cost of device
§ 13-5-21. Jury list in counties with two circuit court districts
§ 13-5-25. Who is exempt as a personal privilege
§ 13-5-28. Summoning of person drawn for jury duty
§ 13-5-30. Summoning of jurors where there is shortage of petit jurors drawn from jury box
§ 13-5-32. Names of jurors drawn from jury box to be made public; exception
§ 13-5-36. Preservation of records and papers in connection with selection and service of jurors
§ 13-5-38. Payment of cost of implementation of law
§ 13-5-39. Terms of grand juries limited
§ 13-5-41. Number of grand jurors
§ 13-5-43. Impaneling as conclusive evidence of competency and qualifications
§ 13-5-45. Foreman to be appointed and all to be sworn
§ 13-5-47. Judge to charge the grand jury
§ 13-5-51. Places of absent jurors to be filled
§ 13-5-53. Adjournment of grand jury to a day; pay in such case
§ 13-5-55. Grand jury to inspect jail; sheriff punishable
§ 13-5-57. Grand jury may examine all county offices
§ 13-5-59. Grand jury to examine tax collector's books
§ 13-5-61. Grand jury not to disclose secrets of jury-room
§ 13-5-63. Witnesses before grand jury may be subpoenaed and sworn
§ 13-5-65. Impaneling of petit juries
§ 13-5-67. Impaneling of alternate jurors
§ 13-5-69. Examination of jurors by attorneys or litigants
§ 13-5-71. Oath of petit jurors
§ 13-5-73. Oath of jurors and bailiffs in capital cases
§ 13-5-77. Special venire facias to issue in certain criminal cases
§ 13-5-81. Challenge to array; quashing of venire
§ 13-5-83. Intoxicated jurors; jurors under the control of the court
§ 13-5-85. Selection of and service on juries in Harrison County
§ 13-5-87. Laws as to listing, drawing, summoning and impaneling of juries are directory
§ 13-5-89. Juries in condemnation proceedings
§ 13-5-91. Jury may view the place
§ 13-5-93. Nine jurors may return a verdict in civil cases
§ 13-5-95. Separate accommodations and bailiffs for male and female jurors
§ 13-5-97. Certain jury records exempt from public access requirements