Mississippi Code
Chapter 5 - Juries
§ 13-5-67. Impaneling of alternate jurors
Except in cases in which jury selection and selection of alternate jurors is governed by rules promulgated by the Mississippi Supreme Court, whenever, in the opinion of a circuit judge or chancellor presiding in a case in which a jury is to be used, the trial is likely to be a protracted one, such circuit judge or chancellor, in his discretion, may direct that one (1) or two (2) jurors in addition to the regular panel be called and impaneled to sit as alternate jurors. Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their duties. Alternate jurors shall be drawn in the same manner, shall have the same qualifications, shall be subject to the same examination and challenges for cause, shall take the same oath and shall have the same functions, powers, facilities and privileges as the regular jurors. An alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged at the time the jury retires to consider its verdict. In capital cases the defendant and the state shall each be allowed two (2) peremptory challenges to alternate jurors in addition to those otherwise provided by law. In all other cases each party shall be allowed one (1) peremptory challenge to alternate jurors in addition to those otherwise provided by law. In any criminal case all peremptory challenges by the state shall be made before the alternate juror is presented to the defendant. The additional peremptory challenges provided for herein may be used against an alternate juror only, and other peremptory challenges allowed by law may not be used against an alternate juror.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 13 - Evidence, Process and Juries
§ 13-5-1. Who are competent jurors; determination of literacy
§ 13-5-2. Public policy stated
§ 13-5-4. Definitions
§ 13-5-10. Jury wheel; selection and deposit of names or identifying numbers of prospective jurors; number required; refilling
§ 13-5-12. Jury wheel-selection and deposit of names or identifying numbers of prospective jurors-procedure where less than all names on master list used
§ 13-5-14. List of names placed in jury wheel to be delivered to senior circuit judge-minute entry
§ 13-5-18. Telephone answering device required; cost of device
§ 13-5-21. Jury list in counties with two circuit court districts
§ 13-5-25. Who is exempt as a personal privilege
§ 13-5-28. Summoning of person drawn for jury duty
§ 13-5-30. Summoning of jurors where there is shortage of petit jurors drawn from jury box
§ 13-5-32. Names of jurors drawn from jury box to be made public; exception
§ 13-5-36. Preservation of records and papers in connection with selection and service of jurors
§ 13-5-38. Payment of cost of implementation of law
§ 13-5-39. Terms of grand juries limited
§ 13-5-41. Number of grand jurors
§ 13-5-43. Impaneling as conclusive evidence of competency and qualifications
§ 13-5-45. Foreman to be appointed and all to be sworn
§ 13-5-47. Judge to charge the grand jury
§ 13-5-51. Places of absent jurors to be filled
§ 13-5-53. Adjournment of grand jury to a day; pay in such case
§ 13-5-55. Grand jury to inspect jail; sheriff punishable
§ 13-5-57. Grand jury may examine all county offices
§ 13-5-59. Grand jury to examine tax collector's books
§ 13-5-61. Grand jury not to disclose secrets of jury-room
§ 13-5-63. Witnesses before grand jury may be subpoenaed and sworn
§ 13-5-65. Impaneling of petit juries
§ 13-5-69. Examination of jurors by attorneys or litigants
§ 13-5-71. Oath of petit jurors
§ 13-5-73. Oath of jurors and bailiffs in capital cases
§ 13-5-77. Special venire facias to issue in certain criminal cases
§ 13-5-79. When opinion as to guilt or innocence will not render one incompetent in a criminal case
§ 13-5-81. Challenge to array; quashing of venire
§ 13-5-83. Intoxicated jurors; jurors under the control of the court
§ 13-5-85. Selection of and service on juries in Harrison County
§ 13-5-87. Laws as to listing, drawing, summoning and impaneling of juries are directory
§ 13-5-89. Juries in condemnation proceedings
§ 13-5-91. Jury may view the place
§ 13-5-93. Nine jurors may return a verdict in civil cases
§ 13-5-95. Separate accommodations and bailiffs for male and female jurors
§ 13-5-97. Certain jury records exempt from public access requirements