Mississippi Code
Chapter 51 - Appeals
§ 11-51-93. Certiorari proceedings in circuit court
All cases decided by a justice of the peace, whether exercising general or special jurisdiction, may, within six months thereafter, on good cause shown by petition, supported by affidavit, be removed to the circuit court of the county, by writ of certiorari, which shall operate as a supersedeas, the party, in all cases, giving bond, with security, to be approved by the judge or clerk of the circuit court, as in cases of appeal from justices of the peace; and in any cause so removed by certiorari, the court shall be confined to the examination of questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings. In case of an affirmance of the judgment of the justice, the same judgment shall be given as on appeals. In case of a reversal, the circuit court shall enter up such judgment as the justice ought to have entered, if the same be apparent, or may then try the cause anew on its merits, and may in proper cases enter judgment on the certiorari or appeal bond, and shall, when justice requires it, award restitution. The clerk of the circuit court, on the issuance of a certiorari, shall issue a summons for the party to be affected thereby; and, in case of nonresidents, he may make publication for them as in other cases.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 11 - Civil Practice and Procedure
§ 11-51-3. Appeals to Supreme Court
§ 11-51-9. Decrees in matters testamentary
§ 11-51-17. One of several parties may appeal; failure to join appeal
§ 11-51-21. Bond to be given by parties who join in the appeal
§ 11-51-23. Execution when suspended as to some parties
§ 11-51-27. Terms for granting appeal
§ 11-51-29. Prepayment of costs in civil cases on appeal
§ 11-51-33. Parties and sureties on bonds examined on oath
§ 11-51-37. Judgment on bond to supersede writ of possession
§ 11-51-39. Requirements of supersedeas bond where judgment appealed from directs sale or delivery of possession of real estate
§ 11-51-43. Supersedeas in cases not provided for
§ 11-51-45. When bond made payable to state
§ 11-51-47. Supersedeas bond signed by one appellant sufficient
§ 11-51-49. Bonds by corporations
§ 11-51-57. Appellee, nonresident or residence unknown
§ 11-51-59. Execution stayed by bond
§ 11-51-65. Record on second appeal
§ 11-51-69. Prepayment for costs certified on transcript
§ 11-51-71. Statement on transcript of payment of fee therefor
§ 11-51-73. Provision as to sending up bond directory
§ 11-51-75. Appeal to circuit court from decision of a local governing authority
§ 11-51-79. Appeals from the county court
§ 11-51-81. Appeals to the county court
§ 11-51-83. Appeals from unlawful entry and detainer court
§ 11-51-85. Appeals from judgment of justice court judge in civil cases
§ 11-51-87. Copy of record to be transmitted
§ 11-51-89. Justice, mayor, or police justice to deliver papers to circuit clerk
§ 11-51-91. Trial of cases on appeal from justice of the peace
§ 11-51-95. Certiorari to all other inferior tribunals
§ 11-51-97. New appeal bond
§ 11-51-99. How executors, administrators, guardians, and conservators appeal
§ 11-51-103. Written demand for appeal in certain cases
§ 11-51-111. Taking of appeal from courts of separate judicial districts in Harrison County