Mississippi Code
Chapter 51 - Appeals
§ 11-51-81. Appeals to the county court
All appeals from courts of justices of the peace, special and general, and from all municipal courts shall be to the county court under the same rules and regulations as are provided on appeals to the circuit court, but appeals from orders of the board of supervisors, municipal boards, and other tribunals other than courts of justice of the peace and municipal courts, shall be direct to the circuit court as heretofore. And from the final judgment of the county court in a case appealed to it under this section, a further appeal may be taken to the circuit court on the same terms and in the same manner as other appeals from the county court to the circuit court are taken: Provided that where the judgment or record of the justice of the peace, municipal or police court is not properly certified, or is not certified at all, that question must be raised in the county court in the absence of which the defect shall be deemed as waived and by such waiver cured and may not thereafter be raised for the first time in the circuit court on the appeal thereto; and provided further that there shall be no appeal from the circuit court to the Supreme Court of any case civil or criminal which originated in a justice of the peace, municipal or police court and was thence appealed to the county court and thence to the circuit court unless in the determination of the case a constitutional question be necessarily involved and then only upon the allowance of the appeal by the circuit judge or by a judge of the Supreme Court.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 11 - Civil Practice and Procedure
§ 11-51-3. Appeals to Supreme Court
§ 11-51-9. Decrees in matters testamentary
§ 11-51-17. One of several parties may appeal; failure to join appeal
§ 11-51-21. Bond to be given by parties who join in the appeal
§ 11-51-23. Execution when suspended as to some parties
§ 11-51-27. Terms for granting appeal
§ 11-51-29. Prepayment of costs in civil cases on appeal
§ 11-51-33. Parties and sureties on bonds examined on oath
§ 11-51-37. Judgment on bond to supersede writ of possession
§ 11-51-39. Requirements of supersedeas bond where judgment appealed from directs sale or delivery of possession of real estate
§ 11-51-43. Supersedeas in cases not provided for
§ 11-51-45. When bond made payable to state
§ 11-51-47. Supersedeas bond signed by one appellant sufficient
§ 11-51-49. Bonds by corporations
§ 11-51-57. Appellee, nonresident or residence unknown
§ 11-51-59. Execution stayed by bond
§ 11-51-65. Record on second appeal
§ 11-51-69. Prepayment for costs certified on transcript
§ 11-51-71. Statement on transcript of payment of fee therefor
§ 11-51-73. Provision as to sending up bond directory
§ 11-51-75. Appeal to circuit court from decision of a local governing authority
§ 11-51-79. Appeals from the county court
§ 11-51-83. Appeals from unlawful entry and detainer court
§ 11-51-85. Appeals from judgment of justice court judge in civil cases
§ 11-51-87. Copy of record to be transmitted
§ 11-51-89. Justice, mayor, or police justice to deliver papers to circuit clerk
§ 11-51-91. Trial of cases on appeal from justice of the peace
§ 11-51-93. Certiorari proceedings in circuit court
§ 11-51-95. Certiorari to all other inferior tribunals
§ 11-51-97. New appeal bond
§ 11-51-99. How executors, administrators, guardians, and conservators appeal
§ 11-51-103. Written demand for appeal in certain cases
§ 11-51-111. Taking of appeal from courts of separate judicial districts in Harrison County