Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 609 — Criminal Code
Section 609.748 — Harassment; Restraining Order.
Subdivision 1. Definition. For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them in this subdivision.
* * *
server when a peace officer is unavailable or if service is made by publication.
Subd. 4. Temporary restraining order; relief by court. (a) The court may issue a temporary restraining order that provides any or all of the following:
(1) orders the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person; or
(2) orders the respondent to have no contact with another person.
(b) The court may issue an order under paragraph (a) if the petitioner files a petition in compliance with subdivision 3 and if the court finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment. When a petition alleges harassment as defined by subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (1), the petition must further allege an immediate and present danger of harassment before the court may issue a temporary restraining order under this section. When signed by a referee, the temporary order becomes effective upon the referee's signature.
(c) Notice need not be given to the respondent before the court issues a temporary restraining order under this subdivision. A copy of the restraining order must be served on the respondent along with the order for hearing and petition, as provided in subdivision 3. If the respondent is a juvenile, whenever possible, a copy of the restraining order, along with notice of the pendency of the case and the time and place of the hearing, shall also be served by mail at the last known address upon any parent or guardian of the juvenile respondent who is
* * *
In the event that service cannot be completed in time to give the respondent or petitioner the minimum notice required under this subdivision, the court may set a new hearing date.
(f) A request for a hearing under this subdivision must be made within 20 days of the date of completed service of the petition.
Subd. 5. Restraining order. (a) The court may issue a restraining order that provides any or all of the following:
(1) orders the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person; or
(2) orders the respondent to have no contact with another person.
(b) The court may issue an order under paragraph (a) if all of the following occur:
(1) the petitioner has filed a petition under subdivision 3;
(2) a peace officer has served respondent with a copy of the temporary restraining order obtained under subdivision 4, and with notice of the right to request a hearing, or service has been made by publication under subdivision 3, paragraph (b); and
(3) the court finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.
A restraining order may be issued only against the respondent named in the petition; except that if the respondent is an organization, the order may be issued against and apply to all of the members of the organization. If the court finds that the petitioner has had two or more previous restraining orders in effect against the same respondent or the respondent has violated a prior or existing restraining order on two or more occasions, relief granted by the restraining order may be for a period of up to 50 years. In all other cases, relief granted by the restraining order must be for a fixed period of not more than two years. When a referee presides at the hearing on the petition, the restraining order becomes effective upon the referee's signature.
(c) An order issued under this subdivision must be personally served upon the respondent.
(d) If the court orders relief for a period of up to 50 years under paragraph (a), the respondent named in the restraining order may request to have the restraining order vacated or modified if the order has been in effect for at least five years and the respondent has not violated the order. Application for relief under this paragraph must be made in the county in which the restraining order was issued. Upon receipt of the request, the court shall set a hearing date. Personal service must be made upon the petitioner named in
* * *