Minnesota Statutes
Section 609.135 — Stay Of Imposition Or Execution Of Sentence.
Subdivision 1. Terms and conditions. (a) Except when a sentence of life imprisonment is required by law, or when a mandatory minimum sentence is required by section 609.11, any court may stay imposition or execution of sentence and:
* * *
(e) If the conviction is for a misdemeanor not specified in paragraph (d), the stay shall be for not more than one year.
(f) The defendant shall be discharged six months after the term of the stay expires, unless the stay has been revoked or extended under paragraph (g), or the defendant has already been discharged.
(g) Notwithstanding the maximum periods specified for stays of sentences under paragraphs (a) to (f), a court may extend a defendant's term of probation for up to one year if it finds, at a hearing conducted under subdivision 1a, that:
(1) the defendant has not paid court-ordered restitution in accordance with the payment schedule or structure; and
(2) the defendant is likely to not pay the restitution the defendant owes before the term of probation expires.
This one-year extension of probation for failure to pay restitution may be extended by the court for up to one additional year if the court finds, at another hearing conducted under subdivision 1a, that the defendant still has not paid the court-ordered restitution that the defendant owes.
Nothing in this subdivision limits the court's ability to refer the case to collections under section 609.104.
(h) Notwithstanding the maximum periods specified for stays of sentences under paragraphs (a) to (f), a court may extend a defendant's term of probation for up to three years if it finds, at a hearing conducted under subdivision 1c, that:
(1) the defendant has failed to complete court-ordered treatment successfully; and
(2) the defendant is likely not to complete court-ordered treatment before the term of probation expires.
Subd. 3. Motor vehicle offense report. The court shall report to the commissioner of public safety any stay of imposition or execution granted in the case of a conviction for an offense in which a motor vehicle, as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 42, is used.
Subd. 4. Jail as condition of probation. The court may, as a condition of probation, require the defendant to serve up to one year incarceration in a county jail, a county regional jail, a county work farm, county workhouse or other local correctional facility, or require the defendant to pay a fine, or both. The court may allow the defendant the work release privileges of section 631.425 during the period of incarceration.
Subd. 5. Assaulting spouse stay conditions. If a person is convicted of assaulting a spouse or other person with whom the person resides, and the court stays imposition or execution of sentence and places the defendant on probation, the court must condition the stay upon the defendant's participation in counseling or other appropriate programs selected by the court.
Subd. 5a. Domestic abuse victims; electronic monitoring. (a) Until a judicial district has adopted standards under section 629.72, subdivision 2a, paragraph (b), governing electronic monitoring devices used to protect victims of domestic abuse, a court within the judicial district, as a condition of a stay of imposition or execution of a sentence, may not order an offender convicted of a crime described in paragraph (b) to use an electronic monitoring device to protect a victim's safety.
(b) This subdivision applies to the following crimes, if committed by the defendant against a family or household member as defined in section 518B.01, subdivision 2:
(1) violations of orders for protection issued under chapter 518B;
(2) assault in the first, second, third, or fifth degree under section 609.221, 609.222, 609.223, or 609.224; or domestic assault under section 609.2242;
(3) criminal damage to property under section 609.595;
(4) disorderly conduct under section 609.72;
(5) harassing telephone calls under section 609.79;
(6) burglary under section 609.582;
(7) trespass under section 609.605;
(8) criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, third, fourth, or fifth degree under section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, or 609.3451, or sexual extortion under section 609.3458;
(9) terroristic threats under section 609.713;
(10) harassment or stalking under section 609.749;
(11) violations of harassment restraining orders under section 609.748;
(12) violations of domestic abuse no contact orders under section 629.75; and
(13) interference with an emergency call under section 609.78, subdivision 2.
(c) The location data associated with the victim and offender are security information as defined in section 13.37. Location data maintained by a law enforcement agency, probation authority, prosecutorial agency, or court services department may be shared among those agencies to develop and monitor conditions of a stayed sentence under this section.
(d) A violation of a location restriction by an offender in a situation involving a victim and offender who are both mobile does not automatically constitute a violation of the conditions of the offender's stayed sentence.
Subd. 6. Preference for intermediate sanctions. A court staying imposition or execution of a sentence that does not include a term of incarceration as a condition of the stay shall order other intermediate sanctions where practicable.
Subd. 7. Demand of execution of sentence. An offender may not demand execution of sentence in lieu of a stay of imposition or execution of sentence if the offender will serve less than nine months at the state institution. This subdivision does not apply to an offender who will be serving the sentence consecutively or concurrently with a previously imposed executed felony sentence.
Subd. 8. [Repealed, 2009 c 83 art 2 s 50]
* * *