Minnesota Statutes
Section 609.135 — Stay Of Imposition Or Execution Of Sentence.
Subdivision 1. Terms and conditions. (a) Except when a sentence of life imprisonment is required by law, or when a mandatory minimum sentence is required by section 609.11, any court may stay imposition or execution of sentence and:
* * *
Subd. 1a. Failure to pay restitution. If the court orders payment of restitution as a condition of probation and if the defendant fails to pay the restitution in accordance with the payment schedule or structure established by the court or the probation officer, the prosecutor or the defendant's probation officer may, on the prosecutor's or the officer's own motion or at the request of the victim, ask the court to hold a hearing to determine whether or not the conditions of probation should be changed or probation should be revoked. The defendant's probation officer shall ask for the hearing if the restitution ordered has not been paid prior to 60 days before the term of probation expires. The court shall schedule and hold this hearing and take appropriate action, including action under subdivision 2, paragraph (g), before the defendant's term of probation expires.
Nothing in this subdivision limits the court's ability to refer the case to collections under section 609.104 when a defendant fails to pay court-ordered restitution.
Subd. 1b. [Repealed, 1987 c 384 art 1 s 52]
Subd. 1c. Failure to complete court-ordered treatment. If the court orders a defendant to undergo treatment as a condition of probation and if the defendant fails to successfully complete treatment at least 60 days before the term of probation expires, the prosecutor or the defendant's probation officer may ask the court to hold a hearing to determine whether the conditions of probation should be changed or probation should be revoked. The court shall schedule and hold this hearing and take appropriate action, including action under subdivision 2, paragraph (h), before the defendant's term of probation expires.
Subd. 2. Stay of sentence maximum periods. (a) If the conviction is for a felony other than section 609.2113, subdivision 1 or 2, 609.2114, subdivision 2, or section 609.3451, subdivision 1 or 1a, or Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 609.21, subdivision 1a, paragraph (b) or (c), the stay shall be for not more than four years or the maximum period for which the sentence of imprisonment might have been imposed, whichever is longer.
(b) If the conviction is for a gross misdemeanor violation of section 169A.20, 609.2113, subdivision 3, or 609.3451, or for a felony described in section 609.2113, subdivision 1 or 2, 609.2114, subdivision 2, or 609.3451, subdivision 1 or 1a, the stay shall be for not more than six years. The court shall provide for unsupervised probation for the last year of the stay unless the court finds that the defendant needs supervised probation for all or part of the last year.
(c) If the conviction is for a gross misdemeanor not specified in paragraph (b), the stay shall be for not more than two years.
* * *
(10) harassment or stalking under section 609.749;
(11) violations of harassment restraining orders under section 609.748;
(12) violations of domestic abuse no contact orders under section 629.75; and
(13) interference with an emergency call under section 609.78, subdivision 2.
(c) The location data associated with the victim and offender are security information as defined in section 13.37. Location data maintained by a law enforcement agency, probation authority, prosecutorial agency, or court services department may be shared among those agencies to develop and monitor conditions of a stayed sentence under this section.
(d) A violation of a location restriction by an offender in a situation involving a victim and offender who are both mobile does not automatically constitute a violation of the conditions of the offender's stayed sentence.
Subd. 6. Preference for intermediate sanctions. A court staying imposition or execution of a sentence that does not include a term of incarceration as a condition of the stay shall order other intermediate sanctions where practicable.
Subd. 7. Demand of execution of sentence. An offender may not demand execution of sentence in lieu of a stay of imposition or execution of sentence if the offender will serve less than nine months at the state institution. This subdivision does not apply to an offender who will be serving the sentence consecutively or concurrently with a previously imposed executed felony sentence.
Subd. 8. [Repealed, 2009 c 83 art 2 s 50]
History: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.135; 1971 c 244 s 2; 1976 c 341 s 3; 1977 c 349 s 1; 1977 c 355 s 6; 1978 c 723 art 2 s 4; 1978 c 724 s 1; 1981 c 9 s 2; 1981 c 227 s 8; 1983 c 264 s 9; 1984 c 610 s 3,4; 1985 c 242 s 4; 1986 c 372 s 5; 1986 c 435 s 7-9; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 463 s 3; 1987 c 220 s 1; 1989 c 21 s 3; 1989 c 253 s 1; 1990 c 579 s 3,4; 1991 c 272 s 6; 1991 c 279 s 27,28; 1992 c 570 art 1 s 25; 1992 c 571 art 1 s 10; art 6 s 11,12; 1993 c 326 art 10 s 12,13; art 13 s 24; 1994 c 615 s 24; 1995 c 226 art 2 s 11; 1995 c 259 art 3 s 9,10; 1996 c 408 art 7 s 4; 1997 c 239 art 3 s 7; art 5 s 8,9; 1Sp1997 c 2 s 62; 1998 c 367 art 7 s 10; 1999 c 194 s 9; 2000 c 478 art 2 s 7; 1Sp2003 c 2 art 6 s 5; art 9 s 18; 2007 c 54 art 3 s 14; art 5 s 17; 2009 c 83 art 2 s 44-46; 2014 c 180 s 9; 2014 c 263 s 1; 2014 c 270 s 1; 1Sp2019 c 5 art 2 s 29; 1Sp2021 c 11 art 4 s 3,31
NOTE: To read the amendments to subdivision 5a that expired August 1, 2017, see Laws 2014, chapter 263, section 1.
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 609 - 624 — Crimes; Expungement; Victims
Chapter 609 — Criminal Code