Minnesota Statutes
Section 469.176 — Limitations.
Subdivision 1. Duration of tax increment financing districts. (a) Subject to the limitations contained in subdivisions 1a to 1f, any tax increment financing district as to which bonds are outstanding, payment for which the tax increment and other revenues have been pledged, shall remain in existence at least as long as the bonds continue to be outstanding. The municipality may, at the time of approval of the initial tax increment financing plan, provide for one or both of the following:
* * *
(3) the municipality pays for the cost of removal, cleanup, or remediation out of its general fund or other money of the municipality, except revenues from tax increments.
(b) The maximum duration extension permitted by this subdivision is the lesser of (1) ten years after the district otherwise would have terminated or (2) the number of additional years necessary to collect increment equal to the cleanup costs paid by the municipality out of funds other than tax increments. Cleanup costs are limited to the actual costs of removal and remediation, and do not include financing or interest costs. Cleanup costs do include testing and engineering costs. Cleanup costs must be reduced by any reimbursements or amounts recovered from private parties or other responsible parties.
Subd. 1h. [Repealed, 2002 c 377 art 7 s 13]
Subd. 1i. [Repealed, 2014 c 308 art 9 s 94]
Subd. 2. Excess increments. (a) The authority shall annually determine the amount of excess increments for a district, if any. This determination must be based on the tax increment financing plan in effect on December 31 of the year and the increments and other revenues received as of December 31 of the year. The authority must spend or return the excess increments under paragraph (c) within nine months after the end of the year.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, "excess increments" equals the excess of:
(1) total increments collected from the district since its certification, reduced by any excess increments paid under paragraph (c), clause (4), for a prior year, over
(2) the total costs authorized by the tax increment financing plan to be paid with increments from the district, reduced, but not below zero, by the sum of:
(i) the amounts of those authorized costs that have been paid from sources other than tax increments from the district;
(ii) revenues, other than tax increments from the district, that are dedicated for or otherwise required to be used to pay those authorized costs and that the authority has received and that are not included in item (i);
(iii) the amount of principal and interest obligations due on outstanding bonds after December 31 of the year and not prepaid under paragraph (c) in a prior year; and
(iv) increased by the sum of the transfers of increments made under section 469.1763, subdivision 6, to reduce deficits in other districts made by December 31 of the year.
(c) The authority shall use excess increment only to do one or more of the following:
(1) prepay any outstanding bonds;
(2) discharge the pledge of tax increment for any outstanding bonds;
(3) pay into an escrow account dedicated to the payment of any outstanding bonds; or
* * *
percent of the aggregate principal amount of the outstanding and nondefeased bonds secured by the reserve.
Subd. 4a. [Repealed, 2000 c 490 art 11 s 44]
Subd. 4b. Soils condition districts. Revenue derived from tax increment from a soils condition district may be used only to (1) acquire parcels on which the improvements described in clause (2) will occur; (2) pay for the cost of removal or remedial action; and (3) pay for the administrative expenses of the authority allocable to the district, including the cost of preparation of the development action response plan.
Subd. 4c. Economic development districts. (a) Revenue derived from tax increment from an economic development district may not be used to provide improvements, loans, subsidies, grants, interest rate subsidies, or assistance in any form to developments consisting of buildings and ancillary facilities, if more than 15 percent of the buildings and facilities (determined on the basis of square footage) are used for a purpose other than:
(1) the manufacturing or production of tangible personal property, including processing resulting in the change in condition of the property;
(2) warehousing, storage, and distribution of tangible personal property, excluding retail sales;
(3) research and development related to the activities listed in clause (1) or (2);
(4) telemarketing if that activity is the exclusive use of the property;
(5) tourism facilities;
(6) space necessary for and related to the activities listed in clauses (1) to (5); or
(7) a workforce housing project that satisfies the requirements of paragraph (d).
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, revenues derived from tax increment from an economic development district may be used to provide improvements, loans, subsidies, grants, interest rate subsidies, or assistance in any form for up to 15,000 square feet of any separately owned commercial facility located within the municipal jurisdiction of a small city, if the revenues derived from increments are spent only to assist the facility directly or for administrative expenses, the assistance is necessary to develop the facility, and all of the increments, except those for administrative expenses, are spent only for activities within the district.
(c) A city is a small city for purposes of this subdivision if the city was a small city in the year in which the request for certification was made and applies for the rest of the duration of the district, regardless of whether the city qualifies or ceases to qualify as a small city.
(d) A project qualifies as a workforce housing project under this subdivision if:
* * *