Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 469 — Economic Development
Section 469.176 — Limitations.
Subdivision 1. Duration of tax increment financing districts. (a) Subject to the limitations contained in subdivisions 1a to 1f, any tax increment financing district as to which bonds are outstanding, payment for which the tax increment and other revenues have been pledged, shall remain in existence at least as long as the bonds continue to be outstanding. The municipality may, at the time of approval of the initial tax increment financing plan, provide for one or both of the following:
* * *
Subd. 3. Limitation on administrative expenses. (a) For districts for which certification was requested before August 1, 2001, no tax increment shall be used to pay any administrative expenses for a project which exceed ten percent of the total estimated tax increment expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total tax increment expenditures for the project, whichever is less.
(b) For districts for which certification was requested after July 31, 2001, no tax increment may be used to pay any administrative expenses for a project which exceed ten percent of total estimated tax increment expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total tax increments, as defined in section 469.174, subdivision 25, clause (1), from the district, whichever is less.
(c) Increments used to pay the county's administrative expenses under subdivision 4h are not subject to the percentage limits in this subdivision.
Subd. 4. Limitation on use of tax increment; general rule. All revenues derived from tax increment shall be used in accordance with the tax increment financing plan. The revenues shall be used solely for the following purposes: (1) to pay the principal of and interest on bonds issued to finance a project; (2) by a rural development financing authority for the purposes stated in section 469.142, by a port authority or municipality exercising the powers of a port authority to finance or otherwise pay the cost of redevelopment pursuant to sections 469.048 to 469.068, by an economic development authority to finance or otherwise pay the cost of redevelopment pursuant to sections 469.090 to 469.108, by a housing and redevelopment authority or economic development authority to finance or otherwise pay public redevelopment costs pursuant to sections 469.001 to 469.047, by a municipality or economic development authority to finance or otherwise pay the capital and administration costs of a development district pursuant to sections 469.124 to 469.133, by a municipality or authority to finance or otherwise pay the costs of developing and implementing a development action response plan, by a municipality or redevelopment agency to finance or otherwise pay premiums for insurance or other security guaranteeing the payment when due of principal of and interest on the bonds pursuant to chapter 462C, sections 469.152 to 469.165, or both, or to accumulate and maintain a reserve securing the payment when due of the principal of and interest on the bonds pursuant to chapter 462C, sections 469.152 to 469.165, or both, which revenues in the reserve shall not exceed, subsequent to the fifth anniversary of the date of issue of the first bond issue secured by the reserve, an amount equal to 20 percent of the aggregate principal amount of the outstanding and nondefeased bonds secured by the reserve.
Subd. 4a. [Repealed, 2000 c 490 art 11 s 44]
* * *