Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 469 — Economic Development
Section 469.176 — Limitations.
Subdivision 1. Duration of tax increment financing districts. (a) Subject to the limitations contained in subdivisions 1a to 1f, any tax increment financing district as to which bonds are outstanding, payment for which the tax increment and other revenues have been pledged, shall remain in existence at least as long as the bonds continue to be outstanding. The municipality may, at the time of approval of the initial tax increment financing plan, provide for one or both of the following:
* * *
Subd. 5. Requirement for agreements. No more than 25 percent, by acreage, of the property to be acquired within a project which contains a redevelopment district, or ten percent, by acreage, of the property to be acquired within a project which contains a housing or economic development district, as set forth in the tax increment financing plan, shall at any time be owned by an authority as a result of acquisition with the proceeds of bonds issued pursuant to section 469.178 to which tax increment from the property acquired is pledged unless prior to acquisition in excess of the percentages, the authority has concluded an agreement for the development or redevelopment of the property acquired and which provides recourse for the authority should the development or redevelopment not be completed. This subdivision does not apply to a parcel of a district that is a designated hazardous substance site established under section 469.174, subdivision 16, or part of a hazardous substance subdistrict established under section 469.175, subdivision 7.
Subd. 6. Action required. (a) If, after four years from the date of certification of the original net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district pursuant to section 469.177, no demolition, rehabilitation, or renovation of property or other site preparation, including qualified improvement of a street adjacent to a parcel but not installation of utility service including sewer or water systems, has been commenced on a parcel located within a tax increment financing district by the authority or by the owner of the parcel in accordance with the tax increment financing plan, no additional tax increment may be taken from that parcel, and the original net tax capacity of that parcel shall be excluded from the original net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district. If the authority or the owner of the parcel subsequently commences demolition, rehabilitation, or renovation or other site preparation on that parcel including qualified improvement of a street adjacent to that parcel, in accordance with the tax increment financing plan, the authority shall certify to the county auditor that the activity has commenced, and the county auditor shall certify the net tax capacity thereof as most recently certified by the commissioner of revenue and add it to the original net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district. The county auditor must enforce the provisions of this subdivision. The authority must submit to the county auditor evidence that the required activity has taken place for each parcel in the district. The evidence for a parcel must be submitted by February 1 of the fifth year following the year in which the parcel was certified as included in the district. For purposes of this subdivision, qualified improvements of a street are limited to (1) construction or opening of a new street, (2) relocation of a street, and (3) substantial reconstruction or rebuilding of an existing street.
(b) For districts which were certified on or after January 1, 2005, and before April 20, 2009, the four-year period under paragraph (a) is deemed to end on December 31, 2016.
* * *