Minnesota Statutes
Section 469.176 — Limitations.
Subdivision 1. Duration of tax increment financing districts. (a) Subject to the limitations contained in subdivisions 1a to 1f, any tax increment financing district as to which bonds are outstanding, payment for which the tax increment and other revenues have been pledged, shall remain in existence at least as long as the bonds continue to be outstanding. The municipality may, at the time of approval of the initial tax increment financing plan, provide for one or both of the following:
* * *
(iii) the amount of principal and interest obligations due on outstanding bonds after December 31 of the year and not prepaid under paragraph (c) in a prior year; and
(iv) increased by the sum of the transfers of increments made under section 469.1763, subdivision 6, to reduce deficits in other districts made by December 31 of the year.
(c) The authority shall use excess increment only to do one or more of the following:
(1) prepay any outstanding bonds;
(2) discharge the pledge of tax increment for any outstanding bonds;
(3) pay into an escrow account dedicated to the payment of any outstanding bonds; or
(4) return the excess amount to the county auditor who shall distribute the excess amount to the city or town, county, and school district in which the tax increment financing district is located in direct proportion to their respective local tax rates.
(d) For purposes of a district for which the request for certification was made prior to August 1, 1979, excess increments equal the amount of increments on hand on December 31, less the principal and interest obligations due on outstanding bonds or advances, qualifying under subdivision 1c, clauses (1), (2), (4), and (5), after December 31 of the year and not prepaid under paragraph (c).
(e) The county auditor must, prior to February 1 of each year, report to the commissioner of education the amount of any excess tax increment distributed to a school district for the preceding taxable year.
(f) For purposes of this subdivision, "outstanding bonds" means bonds which are secured by increments from the district.
(g) The state auditor may exempt an authority from reporting the amounts calculated under this subdivision for a calendar year, if the authority certifies to the auditor in its report that the total amount authorized by the tax increment plan to be paid with increments from the district exceeds the sum of the total increments collected for the district for all years by 20 percent.
Subd. 3. Limitation on administrative expenses. (a) For districts for which certification was requested before August 1, 2001, no tax increment shall be used to pay any administrative expenses for a project which exceed ten percent of the total estimated tax increment expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total tax increment expenditures for the project, whichever is less.
(b) For districts for which certification was requested after July 31, 2001, no tax increment may be used to pay any administrative expenses for a project which exceed ten percent of total estimated tax increment expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total tax increments, as defined in section 469.174, subdivision 25, clause (1), from the district, whichever is less.
* * *
Subd. 5. Requirement for agreements. No more than 25 percent, by acreage, of the property to be acquired within a project which contains a redevelopment district, or ten percent, by acreage, of the property to be acquired within a project which contains a housing or economic development district, as set forth in the tax increment financing plan, shall at any time be owned by an authority as a result of acquisition with the proceeds of bonds issued pursuant to section 469.178 to which tax increment from the property acquired is pledged unless prior to acquisition in excess of the percentages, the authority has concluded an agreement for the development or redevelopment of the property acquired and which provides recourse for the authority should the development or redevelopment not be completed. This subdivision does not apply to a parcel of a district that is a designated hazardous substance site established under section 469.174, subdivision 16, or part of a hazardous substance subdistrict established under section 469.175, subdivision 7.
Subd. 6. Action required. (a) If, after four years from the date of certification of the original net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district pursuant to section 469.177, no demolition, rehabilitation, or renovation of property or other site preparation, including qualified improvement of a street adjacent to a parcel but not installation of utility service including sewer or water systems, has been commenced on a parcel located within a tax increment financing district by the authority or by the owner of the parcel in accordance with the tax increment financing plan, no additional tax increment may be taken from that parcel, and the original net tax capacity of that parcel shall be excluded from the original net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district. If the authority or the owner of the parcel subsequently commences demolition, rehabilitation, or renovation or other site preparation on that parcel including qualified improvement of a street adjacent to that parcel, in accordance with the tax increment financing plan, the authority shall certify to the county auditor that the activity has commenced, and the county auditor shall certify the net tax capacity thereof as most recently certified by the commissioner of revenue and add it to the original net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district. The county auditor must enforce the provisions of this subdivision. The authority must submit to the county auditor evidence that the required activity has taken place for each parcel in the district. The evidence for a parcel must be submitted by February 1 of the fifth year following the year in which the parcel was certified as included in the district. For purposes of this subdivision, qualified improvements of a street are limited to (1) construction or opening of a new street, (2) relocation of a street, and (3) substantial reconstruction or rebuilding of an existing street.
* * *