Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 469 — Economic Development
Section 469.155 — Powers.
Subdivision 1. General. Any municipality or redevelopment agency has the powers set forth in this section.
Subd. 2. Project acquisition. It may acquire, construct, and hold any lands, buildings, easements, water and air rights, improvements to lands and buildings, and capital equipment to be located permanently or used
* * *
(2) to enforce any right or remedy under any revenue agreement or related agreement for the benefit of the bondholders or for the protection of any security given in connection with a revenue agreement; or
(3) to pay without reimbursement part or all of the public cost of redevelopment of land including the acquisition of the site of the project, which cost shall not be deemed part of the cost of the project.
Subd. 15. Investment and deposit of funds. It may invest or deposit, or authorize a trustee to invest or deposit, any proceeds of revenue bonds or notes issued pursuant to sections 469.152 to 469.165, and income from the investment of the proceeds, in any manner and upon any terms and conditions agreed to by the contracting party under the related revenue agreement, resolution, or indenture, notwithstanding chapter 118A, but subject to any statutory provisions which govern the deposit and investment of funds of a contracting party which is itself a governmental subdivision or agency.
Subd. 16. Contractor's bond and mechanics' liens. It may waive or require the furnishing of a contractor's payment and performance bond of the kind described in section 574.26, whether or not the municipality or redevelopment agency is a party to the construction contract. If the bond is required, the provisions of chapter 514 relating to liens for labor and materials are not applicable with respect to work done or labor or materials supplied for the project. If the bond is waived, the provisions of chapter 514 apply with respect to work done or labor or materials supplied for the project.
Subd. 17. Tax exemption for unfinished sale or rental projects. If a building is to be constructed for sale or rent to a contracting party, the building is exempt from taxation as public property exclusively used for a public purpose until the building is first conveyed or first occupied by the lessee, in whole or in part, whichever occurs first, for up to a maximum of four years from the date of issue of bonds or notes for the project. The exemption must be applied for before October 10 of the year of the levy of the first taxes to which the exemption applies.
Subd. 18. Foreclosure. Upon foreclosure of any mortgage securing a revenue agreement entered into with respect to revenue bonds issued under this section, the city, trustee, or other mortgagee may determine that the mortgage debt for purposes of chapters 580, 581, 582, and 583 is the revenue agreement debt and does not include the bond debt, or the mortgagee may determine that the mortgage debt includes both the revenue agreement debt and the bond debt. The notice of sale or complaint shall state whether the foreclosure is to enforce only the revenue agreement debt or both the revenue agreement debt and the bond debt. If the mortgagee determines that the foreclosure is to enforce only the revenue agreement debt and not the bond debt:
(1) the revenue agreement debt is the mortgage debt for all purposes under chapters 580, 581, 582, and 583;
(2) the bond debt will remain outstanding as a valid and continuing separate debt and will not be extinguished, satisfied, relinquished, or otherwise terminated by the foreclosure sale; and
* * *